Williamson's Sapsucker Woodpecker
Facts about Williamson's Sapsucker Woodpeckers, "Scientific name for Williamson's Sapsucker Woodpecker is Sphyrapicus thyroideus". Williamson's Sapsucker is a Sphyrapicus type of woodpecker that belongs to the Picidae family. Scientific name for Woodpecker "Picidae". Williamson's Sapsuckers woodpeckers are birds in the Class of "Aves".
The Williamson's Sapsuckers Woodpecker hail from the United States, and they are the striking birds in their family. Female and male Williamson's Sapsuckers woodpecker appear extremely different from each other, and earlier they were incorrectly supposed to be of a different variety. In regions where sap freezes, the Williamson's Sapsuckers woodpecker are total migrants, traveling in groups to Mexico and the southwestern part of America during the winter season. Female birds are inclined to migrate beyond south than the males.
The Williamson's Sapsucker Woodpecker is an average-sized bird, with a body length, ranging from 8 5/16 inches to 9 13/16 inches (21 to 24.9 cm), with a body mass that ranges from 1.6 pounds to 1.9 pounds (.7 to .86 kg).
The male and female Williamson's Sapsucker Woodpeckers have an entirely different body color. The upper-parts of the male bird are solid black, and the Williamson's Sapsucker contain a big white rump patch and a huge, flashy white patch on every wing. Male birds have a yellow-colored abdomen, black-colored breasts and a bright red-colored throat. The head of the male Williamson's Sapsucker bears a white-colored moustache line and white-colored eye-line.
The back part and the wings of the female Williamson's Sapsucker birds are thinly barred with pale and dark tan. Similar to male birds, female woodpeckers have a yellow-colored abdomen, with black color breast-bands, and white color rumps, but the wings of the Williamson's Sapsuckers woodpecker female birds lack white wing-patches. Female birds have a brown-colored head, without noticeable lines. Mostly, Juvenile plumage is barred and mottled tan, without noticeable markings.
Williamson's Sapsuckers woodpeckers woodpeckers usually breed in arid, open, conifer woodlands in hilly regions, especially beside rivers and in regions with western larch. The Williamson's Sapsucker demonstrate to be most thriving in conifer forests with several different varieties of trees. During their relocation, they use an extensive variety of homes, and in the winter season, the Williamson's Sapsuckers habitually exploit broadleaved woodlands, particularly beside streams and rivers.
Williamson's Sapsuckers woodpeckers are omnivores and they feed on insects, sap and fruits. In the nesting period they feed mostly on ants, and they nourish ants to their juvenile.
The average lifespan of the Williamson's Sapsuckers Woodpecker ranges from 6 years to 8 years.
The Fact there are more than 190 species of woodpeckers worldwide, but none of them are found in polar regions, Madagascar, New Zealand or Australia.
Most Williamson's Sapsuckers woodpeckers have zygodactyl feet, having 4 fingers, which means they have two toes facing the front and two toes facing the back, that helps them to have a strong grip on trees vertically. The Williamson's Sapsuckers woodpecker use these 8 fingers with their stiff central portion tail feathers to brace on trees as they climb.
Male and female Williamson's Sapsuckers woodpeckers are able to drum hollow trees logs execrate. Since woodpeckers do not have vocal cords and don't sing, this pecking activity also plays an important role in communicating with each other. Williamson's Sapsuckers woodpeckers drumming is also to attract a mate, mark out territory, both sexes are known to drum.
An average Williamson's Sapsuckers woodpeckers tongue is up to 4 inches long. The length can be a little different depending on which species of woodpecker. Williamson's Sapsuckers woodpeckers tongue wraps around the reinforced skull structured and squashy bone, to even out the impact of the pecking force. Many woodpeckers have barbed tongues that helps them remove bugs from holes and tree bark.
Feathers that look like hairs on the Williamson's Sapsuckers woodpecker nostrils, prevent ingestion of wood particles.
When feeding, drumming and building a nest cavity, a Williamson's Sapsuckers woodpecker can peck up to 20 times per second, wow that's fast! or a total between 9,000 and 12,000 pecks in a day.
Almost all Williamson's Sapsuckers woodpeckers have a prominent surge in flight comprise of three rapid wing flaps, followed by a quick glide when the woodpeckers wings are tucked against its body rather than spread out like many other birds.
Williamson's Sapsuckers woodpeckers are omnivores; meaning - an animal that eats food of both animal and plant and origin.
Williamson's Sapsuckers woodpeckers are monogamous meaning- the pair will mate for lifetime. Both male and female prepare the nest in the tree for babies and both will help feed them. The female Williamson's Sapsuckers woodpecker will lay between 3 and 5 eggs and the incubation period will lasts 11 to 14 days. After one month of hatching, young woodpeckers will leave the nest and venture out on there own.
Williamson's Sapsuckers woodpeckers possess a protective ocular mechanisms for protecting its eyes from shaking from the pecking impact. Williamson's Sapsuckers woodpeckers show a restricted axial globe movement due to the tight fit within the fascial tissue connections and orbit between the sclera and orbital rim.
The eyes of the Williamson's Sapsuckers woodpecker are covered with a nictitating membrane (from Latin nictare, to blink)— a translucent and transparent third eyelid - that protects the woodpeckers eyes from flying debris while pecking.