Facts about White-tailed titi monkey. "Scientific name for White-tailed titi monkey is Callicebus discolor" White-tailed titi monkey is one of the New World monkey varieties that come from the Callicebus genus of the Pitheciidae family. The White-tailed titi monkey varieties are native to South America and they are largely found in Peru and Ecuador. Their range extends from Peru to the southern parts of Colombia, and they have one among the biggest distributions of all Titi monkey verities. The White-tailed titi monkey are considered monogamous, and they are inclined to live in small, couple-bonded groups. The White-tailed titi monkey can also be seen in the upper Amazonian area, in Peru, they are largely found in the northern part of the Río Marañon between the Santiago and Ríos Napo. In Ecuador, they can be seen in the eastern foothills of the Andean and in the Río Napo basin, and in the northern parts of Río Putumayo. In Colombia, the White-tailed titi monkey live in the right-side bank of the Río Guamués.
Features of White-tailed titi monkey
The White-tailed titi monkey is a small size and frivolous animal that has a body length between 287 mm and 390 mm, with the body mass of 2.2 pounds (997 g). The White-tailed titi monkey has a thick and elongated fur, and the back and top of the legs and arms of the monkey are grayish brown in color. In contrast to their stomach, the base of their legs and arms, hands and feet have red complexion and chestnuts. The White-tailed titi monkey has a bushy and an elongated white colored tail and the bottom of the tail appears in brown or gray in color. They are the non-prehensile tailed animal, with a round, small head, and it is covered with the brown color hair. The White-tailed titi monkey have a white color eyebrow over their eyes. The hair is copious in their throat and cheeks, and their ocher is red in color.
Usually, the White-tailed Titi Monkey prefers to live in the tropical forests of the northern parts of the Maranon River basin, the western side of the River Ucayali and the western parts of the Amazon. There are no main threats all through the majority of the range of the White-tailed Titi Monkey in Peru and Ecuador. However, the monkey has a limited range of threat in Colombia in an area subject to human colonization, rigorous agriculture, drug activities, petroleum exploration and guerilla presence.
The White-tailed Titi Monkey was previously categorized as a subspecies of Callicebus cupreus species, which has extremely analogous morphology and behavior, excepting the white color headband that is absent in Callicebus cupreus species, whose tail is plain gray or grayish white in color with the white color tail end. The definition as a separate class of the White-tailed titi monkey variety was stated by the re-categorization on phylogenetic basis.
Diet of White-tailed titi monkey
The White-tailed Titi Monkey primarily feeds on a variety of fruits, insects, flowers leaves and seeds.
Behavior of White-tailed titi monkey
The White-tailed Titi Monkey is an arboreal and diurnal animal. They are capable of jumping over long spans between the branches of trees. The White-tailed titi monkey are territorial and they use to live in family troops that are made up of 2 to 7 monkeys. The White-tailed titi monkey varieties spend most of their lives with their family groups. Its diet consists of mostly leaves and fruits and other parts of a plant, such as flowers and seeds. The father White-tailed titi monkey is vigorously involved in developing infants except during the breeding time, the male monkey delivers the infant to the female monkey for breastfeeding.
The average lifespan of the White-tailed Titi Monkey is 25 years.