White-Footed Tamarin Monkey
Facts about White-Footed tamarin monkey. "Scientific name for White-Footed tamarin monkey is Saguinus leucopus". The White-Footed tamarin monkey are only found in Colombia. The White-Footed tamarin monkey are believed to be related with cotton-top tamarin according to several researchers. These researchers base their argument in several studies that observed the two species coloration from childhood to adulthood in the White-Footed tamarin monkey. The colors seem to be the same as they grew up.
The two species are separated by Atrato River. This separation came about when the two species at the height of this river which was covered by sea. This created a geographical barrier hence the separation of the two species.
The backs of the White-Footed tamarin monkey are silver pale brown with light streaks. Their front side is russet colored and their tail is brown with a white tip which is not always present. The White-Footed tamarin monkey face has thin white hairs and their neck and between the ears the hairs are thick. Their feet as well as their hands are white. White-Footed tamarin monkeys hind limbs are longer than the forelimbs.
The White-Footed tamarin monkey sense of smell, vision and hearing is very sharp compared to other monkeys. The White-Footed tamarin monkey toes have claws on all digits except the big toe unlike other monkeys that have nails. This is seen in all tamarins.
The White-Footed tamarin monkey size differs where the females are slightly smaller. The males weigh around 17.4 ounces (494 grams) and the females weigh around 17.3 ounce (490 grams). When you look at them at a distance it is hard to notice the difference in size. So when one wants to differentiate the males from the female White-Footed tamarin monkey always look at other body features.
The White-Footed tamarin monkey lives in groups just like other monkeys. The group consist four to fifteen individuals. The White-Footed tamarin monkey are known for marking their territory using their scent glands.
The White-Footed tamarin monkey mostly live in trees and are very active during the day than the night. They are capable of using their four limbs to cross from one tree to another and that’s why they are known for their ease in movements through the branches.
The white-footed tamarin monkeys are polyandrous where one females mates with several males. The gestation period lasts for 130 – 150 days and the females gives birth to one to three young ones. Here the roles are reversed because instead of the females taking care of the young ones it is the responsibility of the males to do that. The White-Footed tamarin monkey carry them on their back ensuring that they are well fed and protected. The young ones mature at the ages of 12 to 18 months.
It has been observed that birthing season can even be two in a year. A closer observation has shown that one is between May and June, and the other one is between October and November.
White-footed tamarin monkeys habitats are in tropical dry forests, tropical wet forests, forests with less dense vegetation and dense forests. The White-Footed tamarin monkey normally don’t go inside the forests but prefers the edges of the forests. The forests that have streams are added advantages since they can stay just near the streams.
The White-Footed tamarin monkey diet consists of nectar, flowers, insects, prey animals and fruits. This is easily gotten from the forests they inhabit.