White-Faced Sakie Monkey
Facts about White-faced saki monkey. White-faced saki monkey are also known as Guianan Saki, Golden-faced Saki. "Scientific name for White-faced saki monkey is Pithecia pithecia. The White-faced saki monkey inhabit tropical rainforests of Brazil, Guyana, Suriname, Venezuela and Guyana.
The White-faced saki monkey are small monkeys that are sexually dimorphic. Their body weight, length and the length of the tails are as follows;
White-faced saki monkey length: 11 - 19 inches (27.9 - 48.2 cm)
White-faced saki monkey tail length: 10 - 22 inches (25.4 - 55.8 cm)
White-faced saki monkey weight: 3 - 3.9 lbs. (1.4 - 1.8 kg)
The male White-faced saki monkeys have black fur that surrounds their almost naked faces. The females are lighter and have bright strips of hair from their eyes to the chins. In fact they may be known as White-faced saki monkeys but the fact is that only the males that have the white face.
Their fur is so thick, coarse, long and shaggy. This helps them adapt so well in the rainy forests that they inhabit.
The White-faced saki monkey noses are flat with the nostrils far apart in both sexes. Their tails are not prehensile like that of the howler monkeys. The White-faced saki monkey hind legs are very strong which enables them to move on trees with ease.
The White-faced saki monkey lower front teeth are specialized in a way that they are able to open nuts in order to get the nutritious part of the seeds.
White-Faced Saki Monkeys are diurnal meaning they are very active during the day and rest at night. They normally rest on top of the trees where they sleep. But in most cases, White-faced saki monkey don’t even come down from their trees. They are arboreal.
The White-faced saki monkey are known to move from one tree to another and this is why they are mostly referred to as flying monkeys. Their diet consists of fruits and thus they are known to be fruigivores. But the White-faced saki monkey supplement this with insects, flowers, small mammals, bats, seeds and leaves. This makes it easy for them to survive in the wild especially when there is drought.
The White-faced saki monkey are social animals that live in groups of parents and offspring. A bond between the mating pairs last for eternity. In fact White-faced saki monkey are known to be monogamous. The mating pair is very loyal to one another and they strengthen their bond by grooming one another.
A single offspring White-faced saki monkey is born after every mating season. Breeding season is not well known in the wild. When held in captivity births are witnessed throughout the year. Estrous cycle last for around 18 days and gestation period last for around 150 days.
The infant White-faced saki monkey is born with brown fur and after two months the male changes to black and the female maintains the brown color.
The offspring White-faced saki monkey is taken care of by the mother for the first few weeks of its life and after this the rest of the family members lend their hand.
Juvenile White-faced saki monkey stay with their parents until they are one to two years. Mostly they will move out after the birth of another infant.
When White-Faced Saki Monkeys are in the wild they often communicate using loud voices. But when they are held in captivity they are normally very silent. The White-faced saki monkey are known to be very shy and don’t like confrontations.