White-Eared Titi Monkey
Facts about White-Eared Titi monkey. "Scientific name for White-eared titi monkey is Callicebus donacophilus". The White-Eared Titi Monkey is a species of titi located in Brazil and eastern Bolivia. The White-Eared Titi monkey body is a mixture of grey and orange, and just as it name suggests, it has white ears. The White-Eared Titi monkey is also commonly known as Bolivian gray titi and Bolivian titi. White-Eared Titi Monkey are commonly found in Menique River, Southern Rondonia and Bolivia.
The White-eared titi is a medium sized primate. Its appearance is a mixture of grey and orange. The male has an average body length of 12 3/16 inches (31 cm) and a body weight of 1.8 to 2.6 Ib (.8 to 1.2 kg). The female White-Eared Titi monkey has an average length of 13 inches (33 cm), and is lighter than the male. The length of their tail is longer than their body length. The White-Eared Titi Monkey body is covered with thick fur, and the limbs can either be grey agouti or orange agouti. Their ear tufts are white with an orange underside. They have a total of 36 teeth. One side of the jaw holds one canine tooth, three premolars, three molar teeth, and two incisors.
White-Eared Titi Monkey are monogamous-meaning that they have a single partner throughout their lives. They are also known to live in groups with two to seven members. The White-Eared Titi Monkey are known to value the family unit, with each unit having two adults and five offspring. The male White-Eared Titi monkey are in charge of their family's security and foraging. When the young ones are not feeding, they are carried by the males. The offspring live with their parents till the age of two to four years with the females leaving the family earlier than the males.
White-Eared Titi Monkey are territorial and will engage in a confrontation with another family if their territory is invaded. In such a case the female White-Eared Titi monkey follows her husband’s lead as he shows signs of agitation. This can be high pitched low screams that males from both sides use to threaten their opponent.
White-Eared Titi Monkey use their vocals to communicate with each other. There are two types of calls that the White-Eared Titi monkey use to convey their messages: low- pitched loud calls and high-pitched quiet calls. Different sequences are formed from combined vocalizations that are used to relay different messages such as bonding, play, distress, disturbance, strengthening of territory, conflict among others. To indicate a group call or disturbance the high pitched quiet call comes into play. For a long distance group calling, they use the loud low- pitched calls. The vocalization is done by both adults, and it is known as a duet.
The White-Eared Titi Monkey prefers living in drier areas as opposed to humid ones. One can find extensive distribution of the animals in tropical humid forests. The riparian zones and gallery forests are home to the White-Eared Titi monkey. The White-Eared Titi Monkey prefer to live in areas covered with dense vegetation and in thick sections of the forest.
The White-Eared Titi monkey can be found in different parts of Bolivia, which include: San Miguel, Manique River, Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Grande and Mamore. They are also located in Southern Rondonia in Brazil. Due to their tolerance to habitat disturbance the White-Eared Titi monkey are not under severe threats.
Monkey meaning (any mammal of the order Primates), this includes the macaques, capuchins, guenons and langurs, this excludes humans, the anthropoid apes, and, usually, the prosimians and tarsier