White Coated Titi Monkey
Facts about White Coated titi monkey. "White Coated titi monkey is Callicebus pallescens". White Coated titi monkey is a species of Titi Monkey from South America. It is commonly found in Brazil, Bolivia, and Paraguay.
The White Coated titi monkey have a body length of 23 to 46 centimeters (9.1 to 18.1 inches). The White Coated titi monkey tails are longer than the length of their body and head combined, ranging between 26 and 56 centimeters (10 and 22 inches).
The White Coated titi monkey has long, soft, dark grey and white coated fur. Their tails are furry and not prehensile. The White Coated titi monkey have short skulls and seldom have prognathism. They have short canines and simple molars, and have a dental formula of two, one, three and three. The White Coated titi monkey have some white tufts in their ears. Their hind limbs are longer and have an intermembral index of 75.
The White Coated titi monkey are diurnal and arboreal, predominantly preferring dense forests that are near water. The White Coated titi monkey spend most of their night sleeping and are active during the day. They also take a midday nap. Just like other titis, the white coated monkeys easily jump from tree to tree which are close.
Callicebus pallescens are territorial. The White Coated titi monkey live in family groups of two to seven members, consisting of parents and offspring. They rarely engage in physical fights, and will protect their territory from intruders by shouting to chase them off. TheWhite Coated titi monkey are fond to each other, and are always seen sleeping with their tails entwined or sitting together.
The White Coated titi monkey diet mainly consists of fruits and leaves, although they also eat flowers, bird eggs, insects, and small vertebrates. The White Coated titi monkey always start searching for their food very early in the morning. They walk in groups, patrolling through the trees within their territory and eating almost any fruit they find along their path. When satisfied or tired, they rest on tree branches, slowly digesting the eaten food while cleaning their own furs or of each other. The White Coated titi monkey again feed for the second and last time late in the evening before going to sleep.
Like other Titis, the White Coated titi monkey are monogamous and mate for life. The females usually bear a single young one after about a 5 month gestation period. Twins rarely occur in their reproduction, and in cases where the female gives birth to twins, the second rarely survives, leaving just a single infant. The male White Coated titi monkey are responsible for taking care of the young, protecting it and carrying it, and only bring it to the mother for nursing. The infants are weaned after about five months. After two to three years, the White Coated titi monkey are fully grown and therefore leave their families to find a mate.
Although the White Coated titi monkey lives in the humid tropical forest, they seem to be concentrated on the drier parts of Amazonia. The White Coated titi monkey are curiously absent from the more humid parts of the forest. The White Coated titi monkey seems to be tolerant to instances of habitat disturbance. Some of them have reportedly been seen in riparian forests.
The White Coated titi monkey can coexist perfectly well with other New World Monkeys which include Howler Monkeys, Squirrel Monkeys, Spider Monkeys and Wooley Monkeys among others. But larger species of Titi monkeys usually chase the smaller White Coated titi monkey species out of fruit trees and places with abundance of food.