Western Meadowlark Bird
Category: Birds Other
Western meadowlark bird. "Scientific name for Western meadowlark bird is Sturnella neglecta". The Western meadowlark bird is an average-sized bird that belongs to the Sturnella genus of the Icteridae family. The Western meadowlark bird encompass a warbled song similar to a flute. These calls compare with the simple, screeched call of the eastern meadowlark birds. The Western Meadowlark bird is the state bird of the six states of the United States, such as Montana, Nebraska, Kansas, Oregon, North Dakota, and Wyoming.
An adult Western Meadowlark bird has a maximum body length, ranging from 6 5/16 inches to 10 1/4 inches (16 cm to 26 cm), with the wingspan of 16 1/8 inches (41 cm). These birds carry a maximum body weight that ranges from 3.1 oz to 4.1 oz (89 gm to 115 gm).
Usually, the Western Meadowlark bird nests on the land in open country in central and western parts of North America grassland. The bird has unique calls portrayed as watery or flute-like, which differentiate it from the closely associated eastern meadowlark bird.
Adult Western Meadowlark birds have yellow color underparts, with a black color "V" on their breast, and white color flanks that are striped with black. The upper parts of these birds are mostly brown in color, but they also contain black stripes. These birds encompass elongated sharp bills and their heads are striped with light tan and black.
Diet of Western meadowlark bird
Western Meadowlark birds forage on the land or in low to semi-low plants. They occasionally hunt for food by probing by means of their bills. They mostly feed on insects, even though they will feed on seeds and berries greedily. These birds habitually feed in groups during the winter season.
Breeding of Western meadowlark bird
Western Meadowlark birds will interbreed with the Eastern Meadowlark birds where their collections overlap, but resulting juvenile emerge to contain low fertility.
The breeding homes of the Western Meadowlark birds include grasslands, pastures, prairies, and deserted fields, all of which may be seen from across central and western parts of North America to the northern part of Mexico. Where their collection overlaps with the eastern varieties, these birds choose thinner, drier plants and the two kinds of birds usually do not interbreed, but they protect territory against each other.
Even though the Western Meadowlark bird looks almost the same to the Eastern Meadowlark bird, the two varieties hybridize only extremely rarely. Usually, mixed pairs crop up only at the edge of the collection where only some mates are accessible. Captive breeding trials establish that hybrid meadowlark birds were fertile, but created only some eggs that hatched.
The nests of Western Meadowlark bird are located on the ground, and they are sheltered by a roof made from grass. However, the nests may be totally open, or they may have an absolute roof and an entry tunnel, with a length of several feet. Sometimes, the nests of these birds are destroyed by mowing functions with eggs and juvenile in them.
Western meadowlark birds are permanent occupants all through much of their range. Northern birds may travel to the southern divisions of their range, and some Western meadowlark birds travel east in the southern parts of the United States, as well.
There may be in excess of one nesting female bird in the territory of a male Western meadowlark bird. Usually, a male Western Meadowlark bird has two mates simultaneously. The female birds carry out all the brooding and incubation, and the majority of the feeding of the juvenile birds.
The average lifespan of the Western meadowlark bird ranges from 5 years to 8 Years.