Uta Hick s Bearded Saki Monkey
Facts about Uta Hick's Bearded saki monkey. "Scientiofic name for Uta Hick's Bearded saki monkey is Chiropotes utahickae". Uta Hick's Bearded Saki Monkeys are new world monkeys that belong to the family pithaciidae, chiropotes genus and endemic to Brazil in a place that is in between Tocantins Rivers and Xingu.
Just like other saki monkeys, their body weight and length differs. The male Uta Hick's Bearded saki monkey weigh 6.8 pounds (3.1kg) with a body length of 15 23/64 inches (39cm). The females weigh 5.5 pounds (2.5kg) with a body length of 14 13/32 (36.6cm). The Uta Hick's Bearded saki monkey are named after a great researcher Uta Hick of Cologne Zoo who made a wide contribution on their research. The Uta Hick's Bearded saki monkey have bushy beards, fox-like tails a common characteristic in the chiropotes genus. In fact members of this genus are believed to be hand drinkers which define their genus name. The Uta Hick's Bearded saki monkey are mostly observed scooping up water in their hand to drink. Uta Hick's Bearded Saki have a reddish brown coat, dark limbs, long arms and they are far much bigger than the Tamarins and marmoset. When compared to these two they are also better climbers. Uta Hick’s bearded saki monkeys are social animals that live in a group of around 22 individuals. This may change but the greatest determinant is the availability of food. The Uta Hick's Bearded saki monkey normally travel in long distances of around 2 miles (3.3km) in search of food every day. The Uta Hick's Bearded Saki group travels as a big family which splits later to form small groups in order to be able to share the food without much competition. When the Uta Hick's Bearded saki monkey get the trees that have enough fruits, they hang upside down using their hind legs especially around the places that the fruits are unreachable.
Fighting among the males is witnessed though not very common. But generally the Uta Hick’s bearded monkeys live in peace playing with one another, grooming and even sleeping together with other members of their group.
Uta Hick's Bearded saki monkey diet consists of unripe fruits and seeds. They have a large canine teeth and strong jaws that they use to crack hard shells of the fruits. Their molar teeth are flat and it is used to grind up the fruits before they are swallowed.
Uta Hick’s bearded saki monkeys reproduction is observed to be during the dry season which is December and April. Gestation period lasts for around 150 days where infants are born and taken care of by their mother. During the first two months, the young one clings on the chest of the mother. Thereafter it is carried on the mothers back until it is around five months old. The Uta Hick's Bearded saki monkey are arboreal-which means they spend most of their lives on trees. There preferred habitats are primary forests that do not have any human activities taking place. But there are a number of Uta Hick’s bearded saki monkeys that have been found in fragmented forest and this has shown that they can be an adaptable species. Uta Hick's Bearded saki monkey are believed to live for 18 years. But in recent times they are known to be an endangered species because of clearing of their habitats which is done mainly to accommodate small scale farming and cattle ranching. Again, they are hunted for their meat and their tails, that is used for decoration.
Monkey meaning (any mammal of the order Primates), this includes the macaques, capuchins, guenons and langurs, this excludes humans, the anthropoid apes, and, usually, the prosimians and tarsier.