Superagui Tamarin Monkey
Facts about Superagui lion tamarin monkey. "Scientific name for Superagui lion tamarin monkey is Leontopithecus ciassara". The Superagui lion tamarin monkey can also be referred to as black-faced lion tamarin monkey. Superagui lion tamarin monkey is a small monkey that belongs to callitrichidae family. It is a critically an endangered species that has its natural habitat in the coastal forests located in southeastern Brazil. It is estimated that there exists 400 individuals of the Superagui lion tamarin monkey.
Physical Description of Superagui Lion Tamarin Monkey
Descriptively, Superagui lion tamarin monkey body's are golden-orange in color, and has contrasting black legs, tails and the head which influences the name Superagui lion tamarin monkey.
Just like other Lion Tamarins, the Superagui Lion Tamarin monkey has quite a long tail, its fur is silky, and has a mane of fur that gives it an appearance similar to the lion’s. The Superagui lion tamarin monkey have long fingers that have claw-like structures at the end, the first toe is an exception as only this toe is covered with a flat nail. These claw-like structure help the monkey grip on trees as it jumps around and also when foraging for its meal under tree barks and dead leaves on the ground surface.
Superagui lion tamarin monkey Behavior
Superagui Lion Tamarin monkeys like to camp in large extended family preferably two to eight individuals per group. Normally, a group includes one breeding female in one season. The female Superagui lion tamarin monkey normally gives birth to twins and they rely on good social interactions to maintain their social group.
Superagui lion tamarin monkey Diet
The Superagui lion tamarin monkey majorly feeds on small invertebrates like spiders, insects, and snails; they also feed on fruits making them an arboreal species. The Superagui lion tamarin monkey can also eat young leaves of the bromeliads; they consume mushrooms, and drink nectar. Mushroom is thought to be a supplement especially in the dry season when their preferred diet is scarce.
Superagui lion tamarin monkey Reproduction and maternal care
The female Superagui lion tamarin monkey achieve sexual maturity at about 18 months of age, while the male achieve it at 24 months of age. This type of new World monkeys mate monogamously, meaning one male to one female. The breeding male and female will maintain the territorial hierarchy and they only tolerate their non-breeding offspring in their family group. When the young Superagui lion tamarin monkey reach maturity they go their way and start their own family.
The Superagui lion tamarin monkey breed once in a year, occasionally giving birth to twins (two infants), though baring triplets or quadruplets is also possible. The older offspring stay around to help raise the new infant Superagui lion tamarin monkey. The father is the one to carry the infant around as the mother moves around searching for food so as have milk in order to nurse the infant every three hours.
Superagui Lion Tamarin Habitat and Distribution
This Tamarin monkeys were recognized in 1990 in the island of Superagui in a Brazilian state known as Parana. Some of the Superagui lion tamarin monkey prefer the swampy or inundated secondary forest, while another population is found on the tall lowland forest.
Superagui Lion Tamarin Monkey Threats
The Superagui lion tamarin monkey is listed as an endangered species. This species have a preferable habitat, and their habitat degradation is the main cause of their extinction. Different groups have come forward to help protect their habitat in order to sustain the Superagui Tamarin existence.