Facts about Sumatran orangutan. "Scientific name for Sumatran orangutan is Pongo abelii The Sumatran orangutan is a primate. The Sumatran orangutan are found on the island of Sumatra, located in Indonesia.
Physical Traits Sumatran orangutan males can grow to be around 4 feet 6 inches tall (1.4 meters) and they can weigh up to around 200 pounds (90.7 kg) The female Sumatran orangutan tend to be smaller and will usually average around 3-feet (.91 meters) in height and can weigh up to around 100 pounds (45.3 kg). Sumatran orangutans have longer hair than the Bornean species of orangutans, and they tend to be thinner with longer faces. Their hair is red, but not as red as the Bornean species.
Sumatran Orangutans Behavior And Ecology
These species of orangutans tend to prefer fruits such as figs and jack-fruits. The Sumatran orangutan will also consume bird eggs and they will sometimes feed on the bark of trees.
As for their behavior, some Sumatran orangutans use tools, such as using a stick to dig for termites. The Sumatran orangutan may also use small sticks to scrape out honey from beehives, and they even use sticks and branches to eat fruit. Orangutans have also been known to eat flowers and various insects in addition to termites.
Life Expectancy of Sumatran orangutan
Just as the case is with other primates, Sumatran orangutans can live for decades. In matter of fact, they may end up living for 50 years or even longer.
Where Do The Sumatran orangutan Sleep
You may be wondering where do these types of orangutans sleep, and the answer to that question is in nests. The Sumatran orangutan make their nests in trees, and they make a new one daily. The nests are made from branches and leaves. The Sumatran orangutan usually spend most of their time in trees and it is rare to see them on the ground. This is one of the things that make them a lot different from other primates such as chimps and gorillas.
Do The Sumatran orangutan Live In Groups
Another thing that makes Sumatrans standout from other primates is that they actually do not live in groups. Male Sumatran orangutan tend to always be by themselves and so are the females. However, the exception is if females have babies. If they have babies, then they will tend to be with them, and continue to be with them for as long as 10 years.
How Many Babies Do The Sumatran orangutan Have At One Time
Sumatran orangutan will only give birth to one baby at a time, and as previously mentioned the baby will stay with the mother for up to 10 years. However, the average length of time they will stay with their mother is 7-8 years.
How Many Sumatran orangutan Live In The Wild
As of now there are less than 7,000 Sumatran orangutan in Sumatra, and that is a lot less when compared to about 100 years ago, when it was believed that there were around 310,000 in the wild. As you can see, the number has been significantly reduced over the years.
Sumatran orangutans are very intelligent primates, and as you can see, there are a lot of things that people may not know about them.