Stephen Nash s Titi Monkey
Facts about Stephen Nashâ€™s titi monkey. "Scientific name for Stephen Nash's Titi Monkey's is Callicebus stephennashi". Stephen Nashâ€™s titi monkey is one among the New World monkeys that belong to the Callicebus genus of the Pitheciidae family. The Stephen Nashâ€™s titi monkey hail from Brazil, and they are also called as Stephen Nash's Monkey or Nash's Titi Monkey. They are largely found in the eastern side of the banks of the Purus River in Brazil. These neo-tropical monkeys are also found all through the Orinoco and the Amazon River basins of South America.
Features of Stephen Nashâ€™s titi monkey
The adult Stephen Nash's Titi Monkey is capable of attaining a maximum body length of 28 inches (71 cm). They have an elongated tail of length 17 inches (43 inches), which contributes more than 60 % of their body length. The Stephen Nashâ€™s titi monkey varieties are also frivolous animals that have a body mass between 700 grams and 1650 grams (1.5 to 3.6 lbs). The Stephen Nashâ€™s titi monkey variety has a silver color body, with a black color forehead and red color sideburns and chest. The Stephen Nashâ€™s titi monkey variety is a non-prehensile tailed animal and the underside of the limbs of this monkey variety is also red in color.
The Stephen Nash's Titi Monkey prefers to live in low shaggy forests that are regularly vine-copious and having poorly exhausted soils that turns out to be partly flooded. The Stephen Nashâ€™s titi monkey use to live in groups that are made up of mature male and female monkeys, with a maximum of three juvenile monkeys. Both male and female Stephen Nashâ€™s titi monkeys construct a strong relationship featured by an intimate spatial relationship, the companion-specific behaviors and shared mate magnetism.
Diet of Stephen Nashâ€™s titi monkey
The Stephen Nash's Titi Monkey usually feeds on fruits, leaves and insects.
Behavior of Stephen Nashâ€™s titi monkey
The Stephen Nash's Titi Monkey is one of the varieties of Titi monkeys that are diurnal couple-bonded monkeys that show strong, wide parental brood care. The male Stephen Nashâ€™s titi monkeys of this variety not only carry their infants within a day of their birth, but they also offer the infants the majority of the parental care, with the exemption of nursing. The Stephen Nashâ€™s titi monkey display flexible mating pattern in addition to twinning. Lactation and development are vigorously difficult for female monkeys and the male monkeys are loaded with baby transport tasks and so dissimilar foraging plans for both males and females exist. Another choosy pressure impacting the parental care level is predation. If predation pressures are extremely high, it may be beneficial for the male Stephen Nash's Titi Monkey to carry the baby monkey.
Reproduction of Stephen Nashâ€™s titi monkey
The Stephen Nash's Titi Monkey varieties use to mate for life, and they are considered monogamous monkey varieties. The Stephen Nashâ€™s titi monkey also shows territoriality insofar, as they keep up fairly limited use of space in the home and protect it from neighboring troops by making use of extremely ritualized displays, as well as noisy duet calls. The limited use of space is considered to allow for a couple-relationship social system, offering restricted use to a single mate. These monogamous monkeys lack environmental and behavioral flexibility. After the gestation period of 128 days, the female Stephen Nashâ€™s titi monkey offers birth to a single infant once in year, with the interval of 11.5 months between births. The females occasionally give birth to twins. After offering birth to infants, there is a prolonged 7.5 months post-partum time of anovulation, earlier than the female monkeys are capable of conceiving again. The female Stephen Nash's Titi Monkey does not display any external indications that would not show reproductive status.