Facts about Sabine's Gull it is a small seabird that belongs to the genus Xema of the family Laridae. The binomial name of the Sabine's Gull is Xema Sabini and it usually rears in the Arctic. The Sabine's Gull has a circumpolar circulation through the northernmost parts of Eurasia and North America. The Sabine's Gull is a migratory bird and it usually moves to south during autumn and most of these birds winter at sea in the Pacific Ocean in the freezing waters of the Humboldt Current. Some Sabine's Gull birds of Eastern Canada and Greenland winter in the freezing waters of the Benguela Current. The Sabine's Gull is mostly found off other shores, like the northeastern parts of the United States or further on the eastern parts of Europe, usually after the autumn storms.
An adult Sabine's Gull is capable of attaining a maximum body length that ranges from 11 inches to 13 inches (27 cm to 33 cm), with the body mass between 4.8 Oz and 7.9 Oz (135 grams and 225 grams). The Sabine's Gull has long, slender, and pointed wings, spanning between 32 inches and 34 inches (81 cm and 87 cm). The bill of the Sabine's Gull is black in color with a yellow colored tip, with its length being 0.98 inches (2.5 cm).
The Sabine's Gull can be easily identified through its arresting wing pattern. The adult Sabine's Gull bird has a pale gray color back and wing coverts, black color primary flight feathers and white color secondaries. The tail of the Sabine's Gull is white in color and it is forked. The hood of the male Sabine's Gull darkens during the breeding period.
Young Sabine's Gull birds have an analogous tri-colored wing design, but the gray color is replaced by the brown color, and they have a brown colored body and their tail includes a black terminal band, which is broader in the center that accentuates the uneven shape. Sabine's Gulls have a grayish-brown wash on their nape, crown, and breast sides. Sabine's Gulls have white colored lower cheeks, forehead, and throat, with a brownish back and upper wing coverts, with a scaled look. The Sabine's Gull have black external primaries that are narrowly bordered in white. Their legs and feet are unexciting grayish pink in color.
Usually, the Juvenile Sabine's Gull birds get their complete adult plumage after two years of their birth and they have an extremely high-pitched and shrilling call.
The Sabine's Gull is an opportunist food eater and feeds on an extensive variety of animal food. The Sabine's Gull will also feed on any appropriate small prey. The Sabine's Gull has the habit of stealing food from nesting settlements of Arctic terns.
The Sabine's Gull mostly breeds in settlements on coastlines and tundra, building their nests in the ground that are lined with grass. The female Sabine's Gull is capable of laying two to three eggs in a single clutch. Usually the eggs are found with olive-brown colored spots. The Sabine's Gull is extremely pelagic outside the breeding period. Nearly all Sabine's Gulls do not effort to breed and they do not come back to their breeding grounds.
The average life span of the Sabine's Gull is 18 years.