Rio Purus Titi Monkey
Facts about Rio Purus titi monkey scientific name Rio Purus titi monkey is Callicebus purinus". Rio Purus titi monkeyis one among the members of the Titi group of monkeys of New World primates. The Rio Purus titi monkey belong to the Callicebus genus of the Pitheciidae family. The Rio Purus titi monkey variety is native to Brazil, and they are largely found in the state of Brazil, Amazonas, the southern parts of the Rio Solimoes between the Jurua and Rios Purus, and as far as the southern parts of Rio Tapaua. Usually, the Rio Purus titi monkey prefer to live in terra firm tropical forest, but they will also prefer to live in seasonally swamped woodland. The Rio Purus titi monkey was counted earlier as subspecies of the genus Callicebus torquatus, but currently it is acknowledged as an independent monkey variety
Features of Rio Purus titi monkey
The Rio Purus titi monkey is one of the average body size monkeys in its family. Usually, the female Rio Purus titi monkey are larger than the males, with a body length ranging from 23 cm to 46 cm (9 to 18 inches), with the tail length that ranges from 26 cm to 56 cm (10 to 22 inches), which is not prehensile and it is longer than the length of their body.
The Rio Purus titi monkey has an elongated, malleable fur. The coat of this monkey variety is mostly dark reddish brown in color. The underside of the Rio Purus titi monkey is paler or more rufescent than its upperside. The Rio Purus titi monkey have a contrasting black or white color forehead. The forearms and the back feet of the monkey also appear with black color. Their tail is also black in color, with a small number of thinly distributed red color hair. The hands of these monkeys are yellow in color.
Diet of Rio Purus titi monkey
The Rio Purus Titi Monkey feeds chiefly on fruits, even though they also feed on flowers, leaves, insects, small vertebrates and bird eggs.
Behavior of Rio Purus titi monkey
The Rio Purus Titi Monkey is an arboreal and a diurnal animal that mostly prefers thick forests close to water. The Rio Purus titi monkey are more active during the daytime and they use to snooze at night. The Rio Purus titi monkey variety is a territorial monkey usually lives in a family group that consists of on reproductive male and female monkey and two juvenile monkeys from dissimilar litters. The Rio Purus titi monkey have the habit of safeguarding their territories by making use of vocalizations and they use to chase away any unwanted interlopers, but they seldom involve in actual fighting. The Rio Purus titi monkey are monogamous, and partners strengthen their couple relationship by grooming and by sitting side-by-side by means of entwined tails. The Rio Purus titi monkey build a strong relationship between mating pairs and with other monkeys by grooming and communication. While sitting the male and the female monkeys use to intertwine their tails at each other.
Reproduction of Rio Purus titi monkey
The Rio Purus Titi Monkey varieties are monogamous animals, mating for life. The female Rio Purus titi monkey offers birth to only one infant after the gestation period of five months. Occasionally, they offer birth to twins, as well. Though the second baby on the twin usually does not stay alive, the adjacent groups use to adopt infants that twins may be taken care of successfully under certain situations. Habitually, it is the father Rio Purus titi monkey who looks after the infant monkey, taking it and giving the infant to the mother monkey only for feeding. The juvenile monkeys are weaned after five months and are completely developed after two years of their birth. After three years of their birth, the juvenile Rio Purus titi monkey leave their family troop with the intention of finding a mate.
The average lifespan of the Rio Purus Titi Monkey is 12 years in the wild, whereas in the captive, they can live up to 25 years.