Rio Mayo Titi Monkey
Facts about Rio mayo titi monkey. "Scientific name for Rio Mayo titi monkey is Callicebus oenanthe". The Rio mayo titi monkey is a reddish brown monkey primarily found in Peru. It is a titi species which is believed to have originated from Alto Mayo valley. A recent research on their origin suggests that some of the Rio mayo titi monkey might have originated from the Huayamba River and Bajo Mayo.
Monkey meaning (any mammal of the order Primates), this includes the macaques, capuchins, guenons and langurs, this excludes humans, the anthropoid apes, and, usually, the prosimians and tarsier.
Research has indicated that the appearance of the Rio mayo titi monkey depends on its locality. In one region of Ecuador, the fur on its back, chest and legs was reddish brown and on the outside limbs the reddish brown color was a bit light. The Rio mayo titi monkey forehead, beard and sideburns were dark brown red in color. Their underpants were cream colored with presence of white hairs on the muzzle. In another region, the beard, forehead and sideburns exhibited light red fur, and the underpants were red.
The Rio mayo titi monkeys feed on various things such as seeds, fruits, arthropods and leaves. They also forage for insects from time to time. There are three ways that the Rio mayo titi monkey use to capture the insects. The first technique is charging and grabbing an exposed prey. In this method, it takes note of an insect in plain sight and advances towards it slowly then tactically grabs the insect. The second technique is biting and studying the insect; the Rio mayo titi monkeys do not feed on all types of insects and at times they attack an insect and try to scrutinize it before consuming it. The last technique is hunting, where the Rio mayo titi monkey sets out in search of insects. The Rio mayo titi monkey are highly experienced in the field of hunting, and this comes in handy during the dry spells when food is scarce.
The Rio mayo titi monkey body and head average length of the male is 11 3/4 to 17 3/4 inches (30 to 45cm). The average length of the female is 11 3/8 to 16 1/2 (29 to 42cm). The average tail length for the male is 15 5/16 to 19 11/16 inches (39 to 50cm). The average tail length for the female is 14 1/4 to 25 1/4 inches (36 to 64cm). The average weight of the male Rio mayo titi monkey is 1.7 to 2.6 pounds (800 to 1200 grams). The females average weight is 1.5 to 2.2 pounds (700 to 1020 grams).
The family of the Rio Mayo Titi Monkey unit consists of a male, female and their off springs. The active role of hunting is done by the male Rio mayo titi monkey, and it is also responsible for carrying the newly born when it is not nursing. The Rio mayo titi monkey are social animals, mostly interacting with other monkeys, but always return to their group in the evenings. Rio Mayo Titi Monkey are known to be territorials and are known to perform loud duets at sunrise to mark their territory.
The gestation period of the Rio mayo titi monkey is five to six months, and the female can give birth to one infant every year. The Rio mayo titi monkey dwell in close groups, and they exhibit their affection for each other by intertwining their tails when relaxing on the trees.
Due to increased habitat loss caused by humans, the Rio Mayo Titi Monkey was declared an endangered species in 2012. Rio mayo titi monkey was among the listed monkeys on the world’s 25 most endangered primate’s lists. Activities such as deforestation and agriculture in the forests have caused overpopulation of the species in one area making them compete for the limited resources. For the Rio mayo titi monkeys to survive, they need to live in moderately populated areas.
The Rio Mayo Titi Monkey are found in woodland areas with a substantial presence of plants and vines. Therefore, you can find them in Amazon, Paraguay basin, Santa Cruz, Atlantic coast of Brazil. The Rio mayo titi monkey are also located in the foothills of Andes and San Martin.