Rio Beni Titi Monkey
Facts about Rio Beni titi monkey. "Scientific name for Rio Beni Titi Monkey is Callicebus modestus". Rio Beni titi monkey is a variety of New World monkey that belongs to the Callicebus genus of the Pitheciidae family. The Rio Beni titi monkey are native to Bolivia, and they are largely found in the eastern parts of Bolivia in the upper river basins of the Rio Grande and the Mamore River. The Rio Beni titi monkey can also be seen in the extreme southwestern regions of the Brazilian states, such as Rondônia and Mato Grasso. Usually, these Bolivian monkeys prefer to live in riparian regions and gallery woodlands close to wet grasslands and other open regions.
Features of Rio Beni titi monkey
The Rio Beni titi monkey is a small, New World monkey variety with the body length of 12.6 inches (32 cm); usually the male monkeys are larger than the females. These are frivolous monkeys, such that the male Rio Beni titi monkey has a body mass 35 ounces (991 grams), whereas the females have a body mass of 32 ounces (909 grams). The Rio Beni titi monkey are non-prehensile, elongated-tailed monkeys, with extremely little prognathism and an elongated skull. They boast extended back limbs with an inter-membral indicator of 75.
The belly and the chest of the Rio Beni Titi Monkey are totally orange to brown-orange in color, whereas their dorsal side and ends have color that varies from grey to orange agouti. The tail of the Rio Beni titi monkey appears with grey or black in color, and they boast white color tufts on their ears. The canines of the Rio Beni Titi Monkey are fairly small and their molars are quite simple. The Rio Beni titi monkey variety can be easily distinguished from their closely associated varieties through their strong malar line and lack of distinctive sideburns.
Diet of Rio Beni titi monkey
The Rio Beni Titi Monkey is chiefly a frugivorous animal, and it mostly feeds on a variety of fruits in large numbers. It also feeds on seeds, leaves, and insects. Much of the daytime of the Rio Beni titi monkey are spent in resting so as to digest their typically herbivorous food.
Behavior of Rio Beni titi monkey
The Rio Beni Titi Monkey is an arboreal and a diurnal animal that mostly lives in its family groups that consist of 2 to 7 monkeys. Even though male monkeys show some level of headship in these groups, there will not be any supremacy hierarchy between genders or among other monkeys. Adult couple Rio Beni titi monkeys stay close to each other all through their life and organize their activities in order to avoid spending a huge amount of time physically distant. During sleep, the associates of a mated couple habitually entwine their tails. Generally, the Rio Beni titi monkey sleep nearer their group affiliates in the vines of small tree branches.
Reproduction of Rio Beni titi monkey
The Rio Beni Titi Monkey is a monogamous monkey variety. A strong relationship is shaped between female and male partners, which usually mate for life. They stay in close immediacy to one another for approximately all of their activities and habitually rest jointly, with hands grasped and tails intertwined in a typical way called twining. The Rio Beni titi monkey also use to grasp their feet, snuggling, and lip-smacking. When separated, they show bodily signs of distress and anxiety. They also show an envious behavior when approached by an unfamiliar monkey, particularly the male, who mounts and firmly clasps his mate in the attendance of another monkey to put off the extramarital relations.
The maximum lifespan of the Rio Beni Titi Monkey is 25 years.