Red-headed Titi Monkey
Facts about Red-headed titi monkey. "Scientific name for Red-headed titi monkey is Callicebus regulus". Red-headed titi monkey is one of the members of the Titi group of monkeys of New World primates. The Red-headed titi monkey belong to the Callicebus genus of the Pitheciidae family. The Red-headed titi monkey variety is native to Brazil, and it is the smallest monkey in its family. The Red-headed titi monkey are largely found in Bolivia, Brazil, Peru, Colombia and Ecuador. The Red-headed titi monkey can also be seen usually in lowland tropical and sub-tropical woodlands, at an altitude of 1,000 meters (3280 feet) above sea level, and in regions where the canopy is situated between the altitudes that range from 15 meters to 20 meters (49 to 65 feet). The Red-headed titi monkey also prefer to live in forest understory homes, swamp edges, young forests, and cane thickets.
Features of Red-headed titi monkey
The Red-headed Titi Monkey is a small size monkey, with the body length that ranges from 11 1/4 to 15 3/8 inches (287 mm to 390 mm). They are lightweight monkeys, with the maximum body mass of 1 kg (2.2 lbs). The Red-headed titi monkey tail is not prehensile and its length ranges from one third to one fourth of the length of the body of the monkey. The tail of the Red-headed titi monkey is dark reddish-brown in color at the bottom, which fades to white color towards the tip of the tail. The tail of the Red-headed titi monkey plays a vital role in building the close relationship between the male and the female monkeys. During mating the pair use to sit with their tails intertwined.
The Red-headed Titi Monkey has a bulky, dense, feathery, red color coat, with light colored hair across the brow and it covers its hands and feet. The female and male Red-headed titi monkey do not vary considerably in look. Both female and male Red-headed titi monkey boast canines that are analogous in length and size. The molars of these monkeys are morphologically uncomplicated.
The Red-headed Titi Monkey has coarse hair, covering the majority areas of its body, except for its face. The Red-headed titi monkey boast a band of white-colored fur across the top of their head and the red-colored fur running down the sides of their chest, cheeks and belly. The back part of the monkey is covered with dark brown color fur, whereas its inner arms and legs appear with red or orange color. The back limbs of the Red-headed titi monkey are shorter than its forelimbs.
Diet of Red-headed titi monkey
The Red-headed Titi Monkey usually feeds on unripe fruits, leaves and insects. Occasionally, these monkeys forage on the ground.
The Red-headed Titi Monkey is a diurnal animal that lives in family troops that is made up of two to six monkeys, as well as a monogamous couple. Moreover, in these communal groups, grooming between monkeys contribute for just about 10 % of their daily activity. The intimacy of these groups is as well, exemplified by the fact that the Red-headed titi monkey have been recognized to intertwine their tails while they sit jointly. The Red-headed titi monkey are territorial varieties, and they use to carry out duet calls early in the morning with the intention of marking their territory. The Red-headed Titi Monkey is chiefly an arboreal variety that looks for food among the treetops.
Breeding of Red-headed titi monkey
Breeding takes place seasonally in the Red-headed Titi Monkey varieties. Usually, the female monkey offers birth to young monkeys once in a year during the raining season after the gestation period of 132 days. The unique feature of the Red-headed titi monkey is that it is the male monkey that offers the major part of the parental care. The male Red-headed titi monkey will carry the baby shortly subsequent to their birth and the baby goes back to the female monkey only to feed.
The maximum lifespan of the Red-headed Titi Monkey is 25 years.