Red-handed Howler Monkey
Facts about Red-handed Howler monkey. "Scientific name for Red-handed Howler Monkey is Alouatta caraya". In Spanish Guariba-de-mãos-vermelhas.
Red-handed Howler Monkey is a susceptible variety of New World monkey that belongs to the genus Alouatta of the Atelidae family. The Red-handed Howler Monkey are native to Brazil, and they are largely found in the southeastern parts of Amazon forest and disjunctly in the Atlantic woodland between Sergipe and Rio Grande do Norte. This monkey variety lives in the biomes of Atlantic and Amazonian forests that include thick forest alienated by drier regions.
Features of Red-handed Howler Monkey
The Red-handed Howler Monkey are the largest New World monkeys and usually grow in lengths of about 16 to 28 inches (40 to 70 cm), excluding the (20 to 30 inches (50 to 75cm) of the tail. The tail of the Red-handed Howler Monkey is prehensile with no hair on the base. The Red-handed Howler Monkey use these tails for gripping purpose during feeding and locomotion. Their upper molars contain pointed shearing crests that are used to grind the leaves. The Red-handed Howler Monkey move gradually through the woodland by making use of a quadrupedal mode of movement.
The hyoid bone of the Red-handed Howler Monkey is tailored for the making of the howling calls indicative of monkeys of these genera. This call of the Red-handed Howler Monkey is enlarged by their hyoid bone that functions as a resonator, and the calls will go for extended distances. The Red-handed Howler Monkey use their call to communicate group locality, distance, and concerto, and their calls are directed at lonely monkeys and, or other monkeys of the group. More frequently, the Red-handed Howler Monkey makes these calls during sunrise. Usually, male monkeys have a larger hyoid bone than the females. The sexual dimorphism can be easily carried out in terms of their body size.
The Red-handed Howler Monkey, together with other monkeys of its genera, boasts big salivary glands that assist to crash the leave tannins earlier than they get to the gut.
Diet of Red-handed Howler Monkey
The Red-handed Howler Monkey usually feeds on new fruits and leaves and occasionally, they feed on insects and flowers.
Reproduction of Red-handed Howler Monkey
The Red-handed Howler Monkey varieties do not mature pending their later lives, and they have an elongated gestation period, and usually reproduce slower than the analogous-sized mammals of other varieties. The Red-handed Howler Monkey have rapid, quiet births during the daytime while they are normally active. Once the infants are born, if the mother is knowledgeable, she will take her infant ventrally for first three weeks of their birth and then change to dorsally as soon as the infant is somewhat more developed.
Behavior of Red-handed Howler Monkey
When Red-handed Howler Monkey is a diurnal animal, and when it is not foraging, it will rest in the canopy of grown-up trees of heights to 65 feet (19.8 meters) from the forest ground. They also inhabit community groups of size, ranging from 7 to 12 monkeys, with one or two grown-up female, male, infant and juvenile monkeys. Both females and males will disperse from their biological groups. Since the Red-handed Howler Monkey are big-sized animals, they are mostly hunted by their predators for food. Female monkeys with infant are particularly more susceptible for hunting because the infants can be marketed as pets and the mother monkey can be exploited for their meat. As their reproduction rate is slow, the Red-handed Howler Monkey also prevent them from increasing in the population due to this pressure. The Red-handed Howler Monkey variety has one among the smallest collections of their genus that makes them even more vulnerable to threats.
The maximum lifespan of the Red-handed Howler Monkey is 20 years.
Monkey meaning (any mammal of the order Primates), this includes the macaques, capuchins, guenons and langurs, this excludes humans, the anthropoid apes, and, usually, the prosimians and tarsier.