Red Golden Pheasant
Category: Game Birds
Facts about the Red Golden Pheasant, it is a game bird that comes from the genus Chrysolophus of the family Phasianidae. The binomial name of this bird is Chrysolophus Pictus and these birds are of the order Galliformes, which are hunted for sport or for food. The Red Golden Pheasant is indigenous to woodlands in hilly regions of western China, but untamed populations have been established in Canada, the United Kingdom, the United States, Colombia, Mexico, Peru, Chile, Bolivia, Argentina, Falkland Islands, Uruguay, Germany, Netherlands, Belgium, France, Ireland, New Zealand, and Australia. These Red Golden Pheasants can be largely seen in East Anglia in the thick forest land of the Breckland in England.
An adult male Red Golden Pheasant is capable of attaining a maximum body length that ranges from 90 cm to 105 cm (0.90 meters to 1.05 meters). The tail of this Red Golden Pheasant accounts for two-thirds of its total length. The Red Golden Pheasant is instantly recognizable by means of its golden crest and remnant and vivid red body. The profound orange colored cape can be expanded during display, appearing as a flashing orange-and-black fan that covers all of its face, excluding its brilliant yellow color eyes with a pinpoint black colored pupil.
The male Red Golden Pheasant has a golden-yellow color crest with a red hint at the tip. The throat, face, chin, and the sides of the neck of this Red Golden Pheasant are rusty brown. The Red Golden Pheasant orbital skin and wattles are both yellow in color, and the cape or ruff is light orange in color. The upper back of the bird is green in color and the rest of its back and its rump is golden-yellow. The tertiaries of the Red Golden Pheasant are blue in color, while the scapulars are found in dark red. Other features of the male bird plumage include the innermost tail feathers, black dotted with cinnamon, in addition to the tail tip being a cinnamon buff. The upper tail coverts of the Red Golden Pheasant are of the same color like its central tail feathers. The male bird also features a scarlet breast, and light and scarlet underparts and chestnut flanks. It has dull yellow color lower legs and feet.
The female Red Golden Pheasant is much less showy, with a duller spotted tan plumage like that of the female Common Pheasant. It is darker and slimmer than the female Common Pheasant, with a correspondingly longer tail that accounts for 50 % of its body length. The breast and sides of the female bird are barred buff and blackish tan, and the stomach is plain buff. The Red Golden Pheasant features a buff throat and face. Some strange female birds may get some male plumage later during their lifetime. Like male birds, the female birds also have dull yellow lower legs and feet.
Despite the showy look of the male Red Golden Pheasant, these strong birds are extremely difficult to see in their normal habitat, which is thick, dark infantile conifer woodlands with meager undergrowth. Though these Red Golden Pheasants can fly, they prefer only to run. If frightened, they can abruptly burst upwards at immense speed and with a unique wing sound. The male bird has a metallic call during the breeding period.
They Red Golden Pheasant mostly feeds on the land that includes leaves, grain, and invertebrates, but they rest in trees at nighttime.
The average lifespan of the Red Golden Pheasant ranges from 5 years to 6 years.
Yellow Golden, Cinnamon Golden, Dark-throated Golden