Red-Cheeked Gibbons Ape
Facts about Red-Cheeked Gibbon Apes. "Scientific name for Red-Cheeked Gibbon Ape is Nomascus gabriellae". The Red-Cheeked Gibbon Ape is also known as the golden cheeked crested gibbons and the buffed cheeked gibbons, are yellow cheeked primates belonging to the gibbon family. The Red-Cheeked Gibbon Ape are born blond to blend in with their mothers color but as they grow up they turn black. During their sexual maturity stage, the color of their fur turns back to blond; however, a small portion on their head remains black. Just like other gibbon species, the red cheeked gibbons are tailless.
The Red-Cheeked Gibbon Apes are active during the larger part of the day where they engage in various activities such as foraging and grooming. The Red-Cheeked Gibbon Ape enjoy feeding on seeds, but they also have other sources of foods such as leaves and insects. The Red-Cheeked Gibbon Ape are social animals and normally forage together. Both the males and the females are responsible for bringing up the offspring and providing security for them.
The Red-Cheeked Gibbon Ape perform brachiating, which is the primates ability to swing from one branch to another at a fast speed. They have long and strong arms that they use as a hook to hold onto the branches as they jump. The Red-Cheeked Gibbon Ape can leap up to 9 feet 8 inches (3 meters) and can cover a large area without stopping. This ability is beneficial to them, enabling them to have a variety of food sources.
The Red-Cheeked Gibbon Ape are territorial and will react violently to any intruder. Through the use of loud calls, they can mark their territories and keep intruders at bay. The Red-Cheeked Gibbon Ape engage in duets in the morning with other primates to establish their territories. The loud calls are also used as a means of communication within the group since each group has unique calls.
The Red-cheeked Gibbon is monogamous. When they are of age, they leave their group and set out in search of a mate. The family consists of the male, female and their offspring. A pair of gibbons can link up with other red cheeked gibbons to form a group and this is mainly for security purposes. Grooming is a major part of the primate’s life. The mature Red-Cheeked Gibbon Apes will take turns in grooming the smaller ones to enhance their social life.
After successful fertilization the female Red-Cheeked Gibbon Ape, the female carries the pregnancy for seven months after which she delivers one offspring. The offspring clings onto the mother for a period of two years after which it is weaned off. The young one stays with the group for eight years and then leaves in search of a mate to start its family. Researchers have found that the Red-Cheeked Gibbon Ape can live for up to 46 years.
The Red-Cheeked Gibbon Apes are included in IUCN Red list as endangered species. Every year a large number of these primates are hunted down for pet trade. Human activities have also been a major threat to the Red-Cheeked Gibbon Apes. People are clearing forested areas for agriculture and logging.
The Red-Cheeked Gibbon Ape is commonly found in Cambodia, Vietnam and Lao people’s democratic Republic. The Red-Cheeked Gibbon Ape live in tropical rain forests and this is because they are covered with many closely knitted trees that make it easier to brachiate.