Purple Finch Bird
Category: Birds Other
Facts about Purple finch bird. "Scientific name for Purple finch bird is Haemorhous purpureus". Purple finch bird is a small bird that belongs to the Haemorhous genus of the Fringillidae family. The Purple Finch are largely found in found in Africa and northern hemisphere. Among the tiny woodland birds, the Purple Finch birds are big and stocky. Their influential, conical beaks are bigger than that of any sparrow. During the winter season, the Purple finch birds can be largely seen in a wider assortment of homes, as well as scrublands, forest edges, old fields, and backyards.
Features of Purple finch bird
An adult Purple Finch bird is capable of attaining a maximum body length of 6 inches (15 cm), with a body weight of 1.2 oz (34 grams). These birds have brown colored wings, with the wingspan between 8 3/4 inches and 10 1/4 inches (22 cm and 26 cm). The Purple Finchs have a small forked brown color tail, which is obviously notched at its tip.
An adult male Purple Finch bird has a raspberry red color head, combining with brown color on the back, and cloudy white color on its belly. The breast and the rump of the bird are also pink-red in color, and the back part of its body is streaked. Adult female Purple finch bird have no red color, and instead, they have light tan upper parts and white color underparts, with dark brown color streaks throughout their body. The female Purple finch bird are thickly streaked below, with burly facial markings as well as a white-colored eye stripe and a dark streak along the side of their throat.
Usually, the back of the male Purple finch bird is edged in pink color and they have a profound, conical bill, whereas the female birds have a small, intense, conical bill and they have a reasonably small, profoundly notched tail.
The breeding home of the Purple finch bird is coniferous and assorted forest in Canada and the northeastern parts of the United States, in addition to a variety of forested regions along the United States Pacific coast. The Purple finch bird nest on a horizontal tree bough or in a junction of a tree.
Purple Finch birds from northern parts of Canada travel to the southern parts of the United States, whereas other birds are eternal residents. The population of the Purple Purple finch bird has dropped sharply in the East, owing to the House Finch birds. The majority of the time, while these two bird species crash, the House Finch bird will out compete the Purple Finch bird. This bird variety has also been displaced from some home by the introduced House Sparrow.
Diet of Purple Finch
The Purple finch bird forages in bushes and trees, occasionally in ground plants. These birds mainly feed on seeds, insects and berries. They are keen on eating sunflower seeds, thistle and millet.
Behavior of Purple finch bird
The Purple Finch birds willingly come to feeders to eat the seeds of the black oil sunflower. They can also be seen in forests, where they can be loud, but hard to see while they forage on the tree tops. During the winter season, these birds may descend to consume seeds from plants and stalks in puny fields.
The Purple Finch bird exploits its huge beak and tongue to squash seeds and take out the nut. They carry out an analogous trick to get at the nectar of the flower without consuming the whole flower, and acquire a seed buried in a fleshy fruit, as well.
The maximum lifespan of the Purple Finch bird is 14 years.