Price Bernhard s Titi Monkey
Facts about Prince Bernhard's titi monkey. scientific name for Prince Bernhard's titi monkey is Callicebus bernhard". (referred to as "Zog-Zog" in its native country of Brazil) was discovered in the Amazon rainforest in 2002. Discovered alongside another species, Marc van Roosmalen and Russell Mittermeier located the monkey after displaying pictures and asking locals of its whereabouts. The Prince Bernhard's titi monkey was named as a tribute to Netherland native and Order of the Golden Ark founder (an organization that honors conservationists), Prince Bernhard, who is a noted naturalist. This particular discovery was important as it illustrated how vast the Amazon rain forest is and offers hope of many more species that are waiting to be discovered.
Most Titi monkeys are similar in appearance. Most all Titi monkeys have long, soft fur and tend to be reddish, brownish, or black. However, the Prince Prince Bernhard's titi monkey can easily be distinguished by its orange chest and sideburns, a reddish back, as well as a black tail with a white tip at the very end. Prince Bernhard's titi monkey is about the size of a cat or small dog with it being 37 inches (93 cm)in length with over half of its length 22 inches (55.8 cm) being consumed by its tail. Their primary diet is fruit although they are known to enjoy pulp, leaves, seeds, and insects. Additionally, the Prince Bernhard's titi monkey will eat small eggs and small vertebrates such as frogs, snakes, and birds. They are considered fully grown after one year and their life expectancy is around 12 years.
The Prince Bernhard Titi monkey is on the IUCN Red List as "Least Concern" meaning that there is no immediate threat to this species due to the fact that it still inhabits a rather large area. Additionally, the Prince Bernhard's titi monkey habitat is under no threat from any outside factors which would reduce or impact their population although they are known to tolerate any minor human disturbance or flooding. The Prince Bernhard's titi monkey prefer forested areas near water and can be seen leaping from branch to branch. In fact, their German name means "Jumping Monkey". The Prince Bernhard's titi monkey are diurnal meaning they sleep at night but are known to take an occasional nap during the day.
The Prince Bernhard's titi monkey are usually regarded as monogamous meaning that they typically have only one mate for their entire life. In fact, it is not uncommon to see Titi monkeys sitting in pairs or sleeping next to each other. After mating, the female gives birth to one single newborn. The bond formed between the male Prince Bernhard's titi monkey and the newborn is extremely strong. The male carries for the young one and can be seen carrying it around. In fact, the newborn typically only interacts with the mother when it is time to nurse.
Prince Bernhard's titi monkey are also territorial and tend to form small groups (four to six members). They defend their territory by chasing and shouting at trespassers. The Prince Bernhard's titi monkey communicate with each other vocally early in the morning which is assumed it is their way of announcing their presence and that they are up and ready for the day. Communication is a critical role in their group as it is a way to solidify bonds or to warn others of a potential danger.