Facts About Ostriches (Bird) "Scientific name for the Ostrich is struthio camelus". The ostrich is an omnivore. In the wild, and ostrich can live 30 to 40 years. The Ostrich stands 7 to 9 feet (2.13 to 2.74 meters) high and weighs 220 to 350 pounds (113.4 to 158.8 cm ). A group of Ostriches is called a herd.
The Ostrich is the largest bird in the world. The Ostriches (Ratite) is incapable of flight because it is so heavy. While it cannot fly, it is a fast runner that reach top speeds of up to 43 miles an hour(69 Km/Ph). The powerful legs of the Ostriches help it to quickly change direction as it runs. The long, powerful legs cover 10 to 16 feet (3.05 to 4.87 meters) in a single stride. The legs are also weapons as an Ostriches can kick out easily killing a predator. Like roosters, the foot of the Ostriches ends in a talon that stabs. Male Ostriches have beautiful black and white feathers that they use to attract females. The female Ostriches (Ratite), on the other hand, are brown in color. The Ostriches is not only the tallest and heaviest bird in the world, it also has the largest eye of any bird measuring 2 inches (5.08 cm) in diameter. Unlike other birds which have up to four toes, the ostrich has only two which helps it to run at greater speeds.
The ostrich used to be found all over Asia, Africa, and Arabia. Hunting brought about near extinction. Now, the Ostriches (Ratite) lives in Africa and roams the savannah and desert and can be found in captivity in zoos around the world. The Ostriches live in small herds of usually about 10 birds and are led by a dominant male called the Alpha. The Alpha mates with the dominant female hen. The female Ostriches place their eggs in one nest that is presided over by the dominant hen and the Alpha male. The Alpha and hen take turns sitting the nest of giant eggs. An Ostriches egg is the largest bird egg in the world. It averages about 6 inches (15.24 cm) in length and weighs around 3 pounds (1.36 kg). The incubation period for hatching is around 42 days.
Ostriches are omnivores. They will eat plant roots, shrubs, and berries as well as bugs, lizards, and other small animals. Like other birds, the Ostriches will eat sand, pebbles, and small stones to help it digest its meal. These stones work to help grind up food in its gizzard.