Ornate Titi Monkey
Facts about Ornate titi Monkey. "Scientific name for Ornate titi Monkey is Callicebus ornatus". Ornate titi Monkey is one of the New World monkey varieties that come from the Callicebus genus of the Pitheciidae family. The Ornate titi Monkey are native to Colombia, and they usually prefer to live in lowland tropical rain forests, at a height of about 1,000 meters (3280 feet) above sea level, and in regions where the shelter lies between the height of 15 meters and 20 meters (49 to 65 feet). They are the smallest monkey variety in their family.
Features of Ornate titi Monkey
Ornate Titi Monkey has a bulky, thick, fluffy, red color coat, with pale color fur across its brow and it covers its feet and hands. The tail of this Ornate titi Monkey variety is dark reddish-brown in color at the base, fading to white color towards the tip of the tail. Similar to other monkey varieties in their family, the tail of the Ornate Titi Monkey is longer than the length of their body. There is no significant difference between the appearance of the male and female Ornate titi Monkeys of this variety.
Both the female and male of this Ornate Titi Monkey variety call every morning and afternoon to set up their territories and for being such an undersized monkey, they have fairly the loud voice. This is one among the most widespread monkey varieties in the rain forests and is often encountered close to the Rain forest Expedition cottages and on treks through the tropical forest.
The Ornate Titi Monkey is measured susceptible to destruction, as populations are considered declining. Unfortunately, this monkey variety lives in areas that are being swiftly colonized by humans, and is therefore being influenced by the associated home fragmentation and destruction.
Behavior of Ornate titi Monkey
Ornate Titi Monkey is a diurnal animal that lives in family troops that is made up of two to six monkeys, together with a monogamous couple. In these communal groups, grooming may comprise about ten percent of the everyday activity. The intimacy of these groups is also exemplified by the fact that the Ornate titi Monkey have been branded to intertwine their tails as they sit jointly. As a defensive class, the Ornate Titi Monkey makes two some calls in the morning with the intention of marking its territory. The Ornate titi Monkey is chiefly an arboreal variety that looks for food among the treetops.
The Ornate Titi Monkey variety is somewhat inactive when compared to other titi monkey varieties in their family. They barely move around at all, spending the majority of their time in sitting in vine knots and nourishing on the fruits of the trees in the lower level tropical forest.
Diet of Ornate titi Monkey
The Ornate Titi Monkey mostly feeds on fruits that are often unripe, leaves and insects, and occasionally forages on the land.
Breeding of Ornate titi Monkey
Usually, the Ornate Titi Monkey breeds seasonally, generally once in a year and the female monkey gives birth to only one offspring, during the rainy season after the gestation period of 155 days. The Ornate titi Monkey form strong couple relationships and they are normally seen with their mating partners and young offspring. A pretty unique behavior of the Ornate titi Monkey variety is that it is the male monkey that offers infants most of the parental care that will carry its infant shortly following their birth and the baby will return to the female monkey only to feed.