Ornate Hawk-Easgle Bird
Facts about Ornate Hawk Eagle Bird. "Scientific name for Ornate Hawk-Eagle bird is Spizaetus ornatus". The Ornate Hawk-Eagle bird belongs to the family Accipitridae. Other than its tenacity, the Ornate Hawk-Eagle bird is highly prominent due to its made of very lucid colors that totally differ between immature and adult birds. The Ornate Hawk Eagle is among the bird-of-prey that inhabits tropical Americas.
Feature about the Ornate Hawk-Eagle
The good-looking Ornate Hawk-Eagle bird species is a medium-large predator. Its about 22 to 27 inches (55.8 to 68.5 cm) in length, it spreads its wings to about 56 inches (142 cm) and weighs approximate 33.8 to 58.2 ounces (960 to 1650 grams). Among its most conspicuous feature is the prominent pointed crest that is raised while excited. It has a black bill and a very long-rounded-tail and broad wings.
The adult Ornate Hawk-Eagle bird bears black upper parts and the crown, a black-edged central breast and white throat and bright to white chestnut side to the breast and neck. The tail, and the rest of its under parts together with the feathered legs and clowns feature some white wide black bars. Although the Ornate Hawk-Eagle birds often appear rather darkish in flight, it is due to its heavy pattern of barred white under the wing feathers.
Although the sexes of the Ornate Hawk-Eagle bird are similar, the juvenile has a grey crest and it has a whitish head including the under parts. Its upper parts are brown and has barring on both the flanks plus its legs only.
Reproduction of the Ornate Hawk-Eagle bird
Breeding season of the Ornate Hawk-Eagle is from December through September in Central America and August through January in Brazil, probably corresponding with the early wet season and late dry season. Both parents build the nest out of sticks, but the female will construct most of it. It is lined with green leaves, grass and placed in the "V" of a tree 65 to 100 feet (20 to 30 meters) high. The same nests may be used for many years. The female does most of the incubating with one white to pale blue egg. Incubation period is about 48 days.
Region of the Ornate Hawk-Eagle
The Ornate Hawk-Eagle birds are usually found to inhabit mainly the humid subtropical forests from the south of Mexico and Yucatan Peninsula to Argentina, Peru and Trinidad and Tobago. The Ornate Hawk-Eagle bird is able to put up with a certain amount of habitat fragmentation thus breeding well in forest fragments that are as small as less than five-hundred acres as well as near cities. During the display of courtship, the male Ornate Hawk-Eagle bird dives with well-folded wings and follows it with a climb.
Diet of the Ornate Hawk-Eagle bird
Their favorite food is birds like guans, chickens, macaws bird, parrots and toucans. They also eat small to medium-sized mammals that include squirrels, agoutis and rats, along with large snakes and lizards.
Population of the Ornate Hawk-Eagle
The Ornate Hawk-Eagle bird is rightly noted and so little is known about it. Real estimate about it is not easy to tell, even in general terms. The Ornate Hawk-Eagle bird’s total population in the world is estimated by the Bird Life Internation to be between 300 to 1300 though they noted that their supportive data is very poor and cannot be fully relied upon.