Monk Saki Monkey
Facts about Monk saki monkey. "Scientific name for Monk saki monkey is Pithecia monachus". The Monk saki monkey are also known as Geoffroy’s Monk Saki, Miller’s Monk Saki. They are species of Saki monkeys found in South America. The Monk saki monkey are found in Brazil, Ecuador, Peru and Colombia. Monk Saki Monkeys mostly inhabit the forested areas.
The Monk saki monkey weight, body length and the tails length is as follows;
Monk saki monkey weight: 2.2 - 4.4 lbs (1 – 2kgs)
Monk saki monkey body length: 11.8 - 19.6 inches (30 – 50 cm)
Monk saki monkey tails length: 9.8 - 21.6 inches (25 – 55 cm)
The Monk saki monkey body weight is considered to be like that of a large rabbit. Their tails are bushy and thick. In fact the Monk saki monkey tails are considered to be bushy than any other new world’s monkeys. Their neck and face are covered with coarse fur, long and shaggy.
Monk Saki Monkeys are known to be wary and very shy. Anything that may seem new or strange around the Monk saki Monkeys they will always avoid coming into contact with. They are arboreal meaning they strictly stay on top of the trees. But unlike other new world saki monkeys, these may come down to lower levels though they are rarely seen on the forest ground.
The Monk saki monkey are known to walk using their four legs but some instances they are also spotted using their hind legs. They use these legs to stand on the trees or to hang when feeding. The Monk saki monkey jump from one tree to another and can be seen jumping between trees that have very wide gaps. Their hind legs are very strong and adapted to fit for the jumps.
The Monk saki monkey are social animals who move in small family groups of three to four individuals. The group consists of parents and offspring. During mating season the male uses scent marking to excite the females. The Monk saki monkey form monogamous relationship that lasts a long time. They tend to look for ways of bonding and strengthening their relationship.
The female gives birth to a single infant who is born between November and December. The mother Monk saki monkey takes care of it by carrying it on her chest for the first few months. Later she takes it to her back and carries it for around five months. The young Monk saki monkey can stay with their parents until around two years where they are left to feed for themselves.
Unlike other saki monkeys, they are known to feed on wide variety of foods. Though they are still considered to be frugivore the Monk saki monkey can feed on berries, leaves, honey, mice and bats. All in all, more than half of their diet consists of fruits and other plants. There are some people who refer to them as fruits thieves.
The Monk Saki Monkeys faces threats from humans who are clearing forests and making their lives difficult. Most forests are cleared to pave way to farming and cattle ranching. Again, they are killed for their tails that make dusters. The Monk saki monkey are also adapted and displayed as pets in most of the national parks.
Though not much has been studied about Monk Saki Monkeys, the researchers still think that much should be done in order to conserve them for future generation. Apart from these threats Monk Saki Monkeys don’t have any natural predators and they are not an endanger