Category: North American Mammals
Facts about Lynx Cat, Lynx is the common name of the four varieties of the Lynx type of wild cats that comes from the Felidae family. The Lynx Cat is a solitary cat that appears in the distant northern forests of Europe, North America and Asia. The Lynx Cat body is covered with gorgeous thick fur that keeps them temperate during frosty winters. Their big paws are also hairy and strike the ground with a scattering toe movement that makes them function as normal snowshoes. These furtive Lynx Cats stay away from humans and hunt during the night hours, so they are seldom seen during daytime. There are several varieties of lynx, some cats live in Europe, but they are similar to their Asian family, and are usually bigger than their North American equivalent, the Canada lynx. Occasionally, humans will hunt lynx for their gorgeous looking fur. One endangered populace, the Iberian Lynx, resists living in the Spain Mountains, far from the chilly northern woodlands where nearly all lynx used to live.
Features of Lynx Cat
A well-grown Lynx Cat attains a maximum body length, height and weight, according to their varieties. They have a small tail, with the length ranges from 4 inches (10 cm) to 8 inches (20 cm). Lynx Cats are skilled hunters that use great hearing by means of the tufts that they have on their ears, which function as a hearing aid. They have strong eyesight such that a Lynx Cat can locate a mouse 250 feet (75 meters) away from their place. The Lynx Cats have elongated whiskers on their face and they have a ruff under their neck with black color bars, which is not extremely visible, and looks like a bow tie. Usually, Lynx cat come in four varieties, such as Eurasian Lynx, Canada Lynx, Iberian Lynx and Bobcat (N. America).
The Eurasian Lynx has a body length ranging from 32 inches (81 cm) to 51 inches (129 cm), with a height of 28 inches (71 cm), standing at withers. The male cats are heavier than the female ones, with a body mass, ranging from 40 pounds (18 kg) to 66 pounds (30 kg), whereas the female ones have a body mass of 40 pounds (18kg).
The Canada Lynx has a body length ranging from 31 inches (78cm) to 41 inches (104cm), with a height between 19 inches (48 cm) and 22 inches (55 cm), standing at withers. Both male and female cats have a body mass, ranging from 18 pounds (8 kg) to 24 pounds (11 kg).
The Iberian Lynx has a body length ranging from 33 inches (83 cm)to 43 inches (109 cm), with a height between 24 inches (60cm) and 28 inches (71 cm), standing at withers. The male cats are heavier than the female ones, with a body mass of 28 pounds (13 kg), whereas the female ones have a body mass of 21 pounds (10 kg).
The Bobcat has a body length ranging from 28 inches (71cm) to 39 inches (99cm), with a height between 20 inches (50 cm) and 24 inches (60 cm), standing at withers. The male cats are heavier than the female ones, with a body mass, ranging from 16 pounds (40 cm) to 31 pounds (14 kg), whereas the female ones have a body mass of 20 pounds (9kg)
Diet of Lynx Cat
Usually, Lynx Cat feed on mice, birds and squirrels, but their favorite food is the snowshoe hare. The Lynx Cat are so reliant on this prey that their populations vary with an episodic fall in snowshoe hare quantities that happens about once in 10 years. Bigger Lynx used to hunt deer and other bigger prey as well as small mammals.
Reproduction of Lynx Cat
Lynx Cat usually mate during early spring or late winter. After two months, female Lynx Cat breed gives birth to a litter of one to four juveniles.
The average lifespan of the Eurasian Lynx ranges from 11 years to 15 years.
The average lifespan of the Canada Lynx ranges from 15 years to 20 years.
The average lifespan of the Iberian Lynx ranges from 12 years to 18 years.
The average lifespan of the Bobcat ranges from 12 years to 13 years.