Lucifer Titi Monkey
Facts about Lucifer titi monkey. "Scienctific name for Lucifer titi monkey is Callicebus lucifer". Lucifer titi monkey is one among the primates of the Titi group of New World monkeys. The Lucifer titi monkey belong to the Callicebus genus of the Pitheciidae family. The Lucifer titi monkey variety is native to South America, and they are largely found in Colombia, Brazil, Peru and Ecuador. The Lucifer titi monkey live in the tropical forests by the side of the rivers, situated between Caquetá and Amazonas in the border areas between Peru, Colombia and Brazil.
Features of Lucifer titi monkey
The Lucifer titi monkey is a small size animal that has a well-built body. The entire body of the Lucifer titi monkey is covered with a gray-olive colored elongated and thick fur, with a propensity to darken the face, which also boasts a thick red to orange color beard. In the back part of the body of the Lucifer titi monkey, which is dark brown in color, the hair is longer than the remaining parts of the body, forming a type of shawl, whereas the ventral area appears with reddish brown to light maroon color. Like other monkey varieties in its family, the Lucifer Titi Monkey has a band of white color hair in the shape of the alphabet U.
The head of the Lucifer Titi Monkey is darker than the remaining parts of its body with few white color hairs on its chin. The neck of the Lucifer titi monkey has a collar width below their throat and it extends up to their ears that boast a shade between pale yellow and white. The tail of the Lucifer titi monkey is prehensile and its color varies from dark tan to black. The tip of their tail is reddish brown in color, and they have bright pale yellow colored hands, which are sharply distinguished from their forearms. The feet of the Lucifer titi monkey are black in color and they have a total of 36 teeth.
The Lucifer Titi Monkey mostly prefers to live in primary woodlands, regularly land, to the border of flooded forest, staying away from the swamps. It can also be seen on the edges of lakes and rivers, preferably in regions of thick vegetation.
Diet of Lucifer titi monkey
The Lucifer Titi Monkey chiefly feeds on fruits, several of them are undeveloped. Sometimes the fruits are supplemented by some flowers, insects and seeds.
Behavior of Lucifer titi monkey
Usually, the Lucifer Titi Monkey varieties are diurnal and arboreal, and they live in groups that vary in size, ranging from 2 to 5 monkeys. The Lucifer titi monkey is a monogamous variety and their groups are created by one reproductive male and one mature female monkey and their offspring. Young monkeys and groups look for their individual territories after they attain the sexual maturity that is influenced by the origin of new monkeys in the group. The Lucifer titi monkey variety is different from other varieties in its family by being active and spending most of their time in moving in search of food. The living area of the Lucifer titi monkey ranges from 12 to 24 acre (5 hectares to 10 hectares), within the jungle land, which is their main home. During the hours of darkness, they use to lie high in tree branches.
The maximum lifespan of the Lucifer Titi Monkey is 12 years.