Lion Tamarin Monkey
Facts about Lion tamarin monkey. "Scientific name for Lion tamarin monkey is Leontopithecus". The Lion tamarin monkey are small new World monkeys that acquire the name from their unique mane that surrounds their face. The mane gives this type of monkeys an appearance of a lion. The lion tamarins make up Leontopithecus genus. Generally, they inhabit the eastern rain forests of Brazil.
Basically the Lion tamarin monkey are quite small in size when compared to the other common species of monkeys. Generally, the Lion tamarin monkey are two pounds in weight and can measure about 12 inches (30 cm)in length, and has a 17 inches (43 cm) long tail. Lion tamarin monkey have long fingers that help them cling on branches as they jump from tree to tree while foraging. Their claws help them dig under tree bark while searching for insects to eat. Generally, the Lion tamarin monkey are an arboreal species as they will feed on small fruits insects, small lizards and some snakes. The Lion tamarin monkey have also been observed feeding on mushrooms especially in the dry season; they also drink nectar from flowers.
Lion tamarin monkey prefer to live in groups and both parents share tasks of bringing up the infant. While the father will be carrying the young one around as they move around the mother will nurse the infant every two hours.
Lion tamarin monkey are diurnal tree-dwellers; they rest in during the hottest part of the day and at night when sleeping.
There are four distinct species of the Lion tamarin monkey, which can easily be distinguished by their fur coloration. The species include;-
The Golden Lion Tamarin Monkey
Golden Lion Tamarin Monkey is scientifically known as Leontopithecus rosalia and is also known as golden marmoset. Its name is influenced by its red-orangish pelage hairs covering the side of its face. Its overall face is hairless and dark in color. This is largest of the four Lion tamarin monkey, and it is also observed to be the most colorful and bright of the Lion tamarin monkey.
The Golden-headed Lion tamarin
The golden-headed tamarin monkey is scientifically known as Leontopithecus chrysomelas. It prefers to inhabit the mature forest. They live in heights close to ten meters. Their social family group includes two mature male with a mature female and any other immature individual. Not so much is known about this species mating system but it is assumed that it also practices monogamous mating system, though with two mature male in a group they might also practice polyandrous mating systems.
The Black Lion Tamarin Monkey
The black lion tamarin is scientifically known as Leontopithecus chrysopygus and can also be referred to as golden-rumped lion tamarin monkey. The name is influenced by its general body being covered with black long hairs. It is the rarest of the four lion tamarins, actually at one point it was believed to have been extinct for about 65 years until it was later rediscovered in 1970.
The Superagui Lion Tamarin Monkey
It is scientifically known as Leontopithecus caissara and is popularly known as black-faced lion tamarin monkey. Overall, it is golden orange in color with contrasting black legs, tail and the head. This particular species of the lion tamarin was recognized in 1990 in the island of Superagui.
Generally, the Lion tamarin monkey are among the endangered species and measure have been put in place to help maintain there existence. Destruction of their natural habitat is the leading reason for there elimination.