Kloss's Gibbon Ape
Facts about Kloss's Gibbon Ape. "Scientific name for Kloss's Gibbon Ape is Hylobates klossii". Kloss's Gibbon Ape exclusively existing on the Indonesian islands of Mentawai, is a typical primate in the gibbon (Hylobatidae) family. The Kloss's Gibbon Ape are generally completely colored in black or light black.
Waking before sunrise, a male Kloss's Gibbon Ape will, in a fashion characteristic of most gibbons, sing to ward off predators and strengthen family bonding. This singing however, will not continue after sunrise. The reason for this is, unlike most gibbons, Kloss's Gibbon Apes do not sing in pairs. After sunrise is when the female Kloss's Gibbon Ape will begin her song, which is often considered unparalleled in its beauty. This familial bonding through song will assist in the reproductive cycle of the Kloss's Gibbon Ape.
Kloss's Gibbon Apes live in pairs that stake out territory in excess of over 20 hectares. Typical females give birth to a single young every two to three years. Just like most other gibbons, the gestation period lasts up to seven months, with the young being weaned by the middle of the second year.
Koss’s gibbons are diurnal and arboreal. They are active during the day and sleeping at night, and spend most of their lifetime on trees and shrubs. The Kloss's Gibbon Ape are also social and perform duets like other gibbons. They rely on their arm strength and agility to climb and swing from one tree to another at a good speed. The Kloss's Gibbon Ape mostly eat fruits, flowers, and leaves. They occasionally eat insects such as spiders and butterflies.
As a Kloss's Gibbon Ape grows it will reach a size of 40 to 60 cm (15.7 to 23.6 inches)in height and weigh up to 6 kg (13.2 lbs). Tail-less and long armed, the Kloss's Gibbon Ape rarely travels the rainforest floor preferring the rainforests canopy. The Kloss's Gibbon Ape will navigate the forest through 'brachiation' which is the swinging from branch to branch as a form of locomotion. With webbing between long toes and fingers, long arms and broad chest, the Kloss's gibbon is exceptionally adapted for brachiation. Within this canopy it is possible to identify the Kloss's Gibbon Ape by its short black fur. The Kloss's gibbon will resemble the Siamang (Symphalangus syndactylus) with its black fur but will be considerably smaller and without the Siamang's easily identifiable throat pouch.
The Kloss's Gibbon Ape's conservation status has wavered between vulnerable and endangered from 1986 to 2000, and is currently listed as endangered. Population estimates are usually gathered through loud-call monitoring. The species population is expected to be around 20, to 25 thousand individuals, this number is a 50% reduction from a 1980 survey leaving just 12 individuals to a square mile (square km). The main threats to the Kloss's Gibbon Ape population come from human collection for introduction in to the pet trade, commercial logging, forest clearing for agriculture, and hunting. This detriment to the Kloss's Gibbon Ape population varies based on location, as there are forests under protection and selective logging. The species is also protected under Indonesian law. Most of the surviving Kloss's Gibbon Apes exist in Siberut National Park, a highly protected government area. This area maintains the largest population of 13,000- 15,000 individuals in all of the Mentawai Islands. The Kloss's Gibbon Ape have never been spotted elsewhere in the world.