Javan Gibbon Ape
Facts about Javan gibbon apes. The Javan gibbon ape, also popular as Silver Gibbon, is a kind of primate that lives exclusively in West Java, Indonesia. Just like other gibbons and unlike other primates, Javan gibbon apes don't have tails. Their arms are longer than their bodies. Their long arms are used for swinging and moving from one tree to another. The fur is bluish-grey, with dark colored face. Javan gibbon apes spend most of their daily activities on tree. They are divided into two species, namely Western Javan Gibbon Ape and (2) Eastern Javan Gibbon Ape. On average, a Javan Gibbon can reach 8 kg (17.6 pounds) in weight.
Javan gibbon apes live in groups consisting of a male, a female, and their children. They are monogamous primates, and are regarded as faithful primates. The female Javan gibbon ape will give birth after 7 months gestation. On average, the female gives birth every 3 years. The offspring is nursed until 18 months and will follow the family until adulthood, until it reaches about 8-10 years old. The young adult Javan gibbon ape then leaves the group to find its own partner and start a family.
Javan gibbon ape is a diurnal primate; active during the day and sleeping at night. They are social and also perform duets like most gibbons. The Javan gibbon ape are arboreal animals, spending most of their life on trees or shrub. It eats fruits, leaves, and flowers. A small group of Javan gibbon apes always explores the forest canopy by climbing and swinging from one tree to another, relying on their agility and arm strength. The group will try to defend its territory, usually up to 17 hectares from the presence of other groups. On very early in the morning, and also at certain times in the afternoon and evening; a female Javan gibbon ape will sound off its voice to announce the family territory. From these sounds that the gibbons make that can be heard between groups and distance, the researchers can estimate the number of existing gibbon groups, and then estimating the number of individuals.
Javan gibbon ape is listed as “endangered” on the 2009 IUCN Red List of threatened Species. The main threat facing Javan gibbon ape is deforestation and other agricultural activities. The Javan gibbon ape is also endangered as a result of being hunted down by some communities for food and the illegal pet trade. In the pet trade, young Javan gibbon apes are often hunted - by killing the parent first, if necessary - and sold on the black market as prestigious pet. Researchers predict that there are less than 2000 Javan gibbon apes in the world now.
In Indonesia, the Javan gibbon ape is under high protection, being protected by the Law of Wildlife Protection (Dierenbescherming-ordonnantie) since 1931. Today, the species is only found in the western part of Java Island, namely in the lowland forests and lower mountain forests. Largest population of Javan gibbon ape can be found on Mount Halimun Salak National Park, Gunung Ciremai (Mount Ciremai) National Park, and Mount Gede Pangrango National Park. The easternmost spread is on the Gunung Slamet (Mount Slamet) region and Dieng Plateau in the west area of Pekalongan. The Javan gibbon ape has not been spotted anywhere else in the world.