Interior Alaskan Wolf
Facts about Interior Alaskan Wolfs. "Scientific name for Interior Alaskan Wolf is Canis lupus pambasileus". The Interior Alaskan Wolf is a possible sub variety of the gray wolf that comes from the canis genus of the canidae family. The Interior Alaskan Wolves are native to the Yukon and the Alaska Interior and hence, they are also called the Yukon Wolf, the interior Alaskan wolf or the autocrat timber wolf. The Interior Alaskan Wolf breed was originally described as a separate subspecies by Daniel Elliot, an American biologist, during 1905. Daniel described the Interior Alaskan Wolf breed as being bigger in tooth and head proportions than the Northern Wolf and that its body color ranges from black to white or a blend of both colors. The Interior Alaskan Wolf breed is accepted as a legitimate subspecies in 2005 by the Mammal Species of the World, even though it is categorized as a synonym of the Northern Wolf by the Fish and Wildlife Service of America.
Features of Interior Alaskan Wolf
The Interior Alaskan Wolf has a medium size body, and an adult wolf is capable of attaining a maximum height of 33 1/2 inches (85 cm) and its body weight ranges from 46.3 lbs to 121.3 lbs (21 kg to 55 kg), However the average body weight of an adult male wolf is 94.8 lbs (43 kg), whereas the average body weight of an adult female wolf is 81.6 lbs (37 kg).
However, the average body weight of both male and female Interior Alaskan Wolf breeds will vary according to the region in which they live. The average body weight of the male wolf, living in the Rivers National Preserve of the Yukon-Charley is 111 lbs (50.3 kg), whereas the average body weight of the female wolf is 97 lbs (44 kg). A typical adult male wolf in the National Park and Preserve of Denali will have an average body weight of 105 lbs (47.6 kg). Usually, the common body color of the Interior Alaskan Wolf is tawny grey or brown, but it can vary from white to black color, as well.
Diet of Interior Alaskan Wolf
The diet of the Interior Alaskan Wolf differs according to the area they live. Wolves that live in the southern parts of Yukon, usually feeds on moose, sheep, and woodland caribou. While hunting moose, the Interior Alaskan Wolves primarily kill old moose and calves while fleeing. Usually the success rate of their hunting for moose is 10 percent in a single hunt, and usually, a group will kill a moose once in 5 days to consume it for 2 to 3 days. The Interior Alaskan Wolves generally kill a caribou once in 3 days during the winter season and they eat it for a day.
Reproduction of Interior Alaskan Wolf
Similar to other wolf breeds, the Interior Alaskan Wolf breeds also live in packs and the average size of their pack ranges from 7 to 9 animals, but their pack size can vary, similar to other wolf breeds. Normally, a group of the Interior Alaskan Wolf will consist of a mated couple and their offspring as minimum members. Usually, the mated couple is the only ones that will breed. An Interior Alaskan Wolf that left its group may travel to a maximum distance of 310.7 miles (500 km) to breed. Usually, the female and the male wolves will attain their maturity after one year of their birth. The female wolf is capable of offering birth to 4 to 6 wolf pups per litter.
The average lifespan of the Interior Alaskan Wolf ranges from 4 years to 10 years.