Hudson Bay Wolf
Facts about Hudson Bay Wolfs. "Scientific name for Hudson Bay Wolf is Canis lupus hudsonicusse". The Hudson Bay Wolf is a likely subspecies of the Gray Wolf of the canis genus of the canidae family. The Hudson Bay Wolves originate from the northern parts of Keewatin, as well as the northwestern coastline of Hudson Bay. The Hudson Bay Wolf breed was first categorized as a separate subspecies by an American biologist, Edward Goldman, during 1941. Edward described the Hudson Bay Wolf breed as being a medium-sized, white colored animal similar to the Arctic Wolf, but this wolf breed has a flatter skull. The Hudson Bay Wolf breed was acknowledged as an official subspecies by the Mammal Species of the World in 2005, although this wolf breed is classed as a synonym of the Northwestern Wolf by the Fish and Wildlife Service of the United States. Hudson Bay Wolves can be largely found in the western parts of the Hudson Bay, Canada, and in the adjacent areas. The Hudson Bay Wolf breed is considered a threatened breed because of excessive hunting and development activities.
Features of Hudson Bay Wolf
The Hudson Bay Wolf is an average-sized animal, with the body length that ranges from 48 inches to 60 inches (4 feet to 5 feet), with the height between 28 inches and 36 inches (2.3 feet and 3 feet). An adult male or female wolf is capable of attaining a maximum body weight between 80 lbs and 140 lbs (36.3 kg and 63.6 kg). Though these wolves are not very big subspecies, Hudson Bay Wolves are massive and densely built, and they are inclined to be dishonestly heavy.
Usually, the Hudson Bay Wolf has a fluffy coat, which usually appears in different colors, such as light grey, cream, or yellowish-white. The hair of the Hudson Bay Wolf breed will get lighter during the winter season. The Hudson Bay Wolves are said to be similar in appearance to the Mackenzie Valley Wolf, but these wolf breeds will have a smaller body. Usually, similar to other wolf breed, the Hudson Bay Wolf breed will live in groups as it is a social animal. The family group of these wolves is strictly planned and the group will be a female and a male wolf. However, the supply of food will determines the size of the group of these wolves. When the food supply is more, these wolves will live in large groups.
The Hudson Bay Wolf was rather rare before the extinction of humankind and it remains extremely elusive, and some admit that it has turned out to be totally extinct. Some others assert that there are still distant populations, but nobody is sure about its extinction. The living status of the Hudson Bay Wolf breeds is not known and they may be completely extinct, or they may be living in forests. Not much is recognized about these wolf breeds and their background because they occupy such a petite, remote range in Northern parts of Canada, and they are cut off from several other wolf populations.
Diet of Hudson Bay Wolf
The Hudson Bay Wolf is a carnivorous animal and it mostly feeds on the meat of the big animals. When this meat becomes scarce, the Hudson Bay Wolves will feed on smaller animals, rodents, and birds. However, the Hudson Bay Wolves also occasionally feed on ungulates and even raccoons, beavers, waterfowl, carcasses, and fish.
The maximum lifespan of the Hudson Bay Wolf is 10 years.