Hoffmann s Titi Monkey
Facts about Hoffmann's titi monkey. scientific name for Hoffmann's titi monkey in Latin is Callicebus hoffmannsi". The Hoffmann's Titi Monkey is a species of Titi monkeys which is mostly found in the Brazilian Amazon. It is a type of New World monkey. The Hoffmann's titi monkey have small to medium-sized bodies. At a height of between 32 and 35 centimeters (12 1/2 to 13 3/4 inches) and a weight of 880 to 1020 grams (1.9 lbs to 2.2 lbs), the Hoffmann's titi monkey is roughly equal in size to a rabbit. Their total population in the world is currently unknown.
All Titi monkey species have a life span that mostly falls between 24 to 26 years, though in captivity some have been reported to have lived for up to 28 years.
Hoffmann's titi monkey tails are typically longer than their head and body combined. Their body coloration and pelage only slightly differs within this particular species but quite significantly with other species of Titis, ranging from blackish, blackish-brown, brown, greyish to various combinations of these colors.
One thing that the Hoffmann's titi monkey shares with other Titi species is that they all have very thick fur with an appearance that has somewhat been described as shaggy by some biologists. Their tails and/or ear tufts can sometimes contrast with other parts of their bodies though this is more common in other species of the Titi like the donacophilus, moloch and cupreus than it is in the Hoffmann's. The skin on the Hoffmann's titi monkey faces, ears or genitals also tends to be darker or more blackish than on other parts of the body.
The Hoffmann's titi monkey have a gestation period of about 128 days or roughly 4.2 months. With very similar body characteristics between males and females, there is no much sexual dimorphism among Hoffmann’s Titi monkeys.
According to the most recent biological statistics, there are about 17 other species of Titi monkeys that are immediate relatives of the Hoffmann's titi monkey, with almost all of them being found in the Amazon Rainforest complex, especially in the Brazillian Amazon.
Ecology and Habitat of Hoffmann's titi monkey
Currently, there are no much details available on the ecology of the Hoffmann's titi monkey independent of other species of the titi monkeys. But generally, most Titis occur in a wide variety of habitats, with a few of them exhibiting some habitat preferences. For instance, there have been reports of the Hoffmann's titi monkey mostly preferring the white-sand parts of the Amazon while the donacophilus is said to prefer drier parts of the forest.
The predominant diet for Titis -- including the Hoffmann's titi monkey -- is fruit pulp, seeds, leaves and various types of forest insects. Hoffmann’s Titis are also known to live in small, pair-bonded and territorial groups, with most biologists considering them monogamous.
The Hoffmann's titi monkey move about the forest by leaping in the lower levels of the forest, which include the forest understory and brush layers, but with occasional movements in the main canopy. The Hoffmann's titi monkey also fit a quadrupedal description, since they supplement their basic walking, clambering and leaping with tree bounding and climbing.
In their environment, the Hoffmann’s Titi monkeys do not have any known major predators or threats since they occur in a relatively remote region which is isolated from most anthropogenic impacts. Despite this there have been efforts at conservation of the species, especially in Brazil with reserves for Titi monkeys having been established at Parque Nacional da Amazonia, Floresta Nacional Itaituba as well as the Andira Marau Amerindian Reserve.