Hershkovitz s Titi Monkey
Facts about Hershkovitz’s titi monkey's. "Scientific name for Hershkovitz’s titi monkey is Callicebus dubius". Hershkovitz’s Titi Monkey is one of the New World monkey varieties that come from the genus Callicebus of the Pitheciidae family. The Hershkovitz’s titi monkeys are native to South America and they can be seen in abundance in Brazil, Bolivia and Peru. The common name Hershkovitz's Titi Monkey is a reference to Philip Hershkovitz, who is an American zoologist. The Hershkovitz’s titi monkey variety is recorded as Critically Endangered, owing to its undersized population, which is predictable to be less than 250 mature monkeys in the wild. The Hershkovitz’s titi monkey are severely split in miniature subpopulations such that none will go beyond 50 mature monkeys that are ongoing to decline due to extensive continuing deforestation. The Hershkovitz’s Titi Monkey is not recognized to occur in any secluded areas.
Features of Hershkovitz’s Titi Monkey
The Hershkovitz's Titi Monkey is a small to average-sized monkey, which normally has a body size of a rabbit. The average size of the body and head of the male Hershkovitz’s Titi Monkey is 12.2 inches (30.9 cm), whereas the female monkey has 13.4 inches (34 cm)as the average body and head size. Usually, the tail of the Hershkovitz’s titi monkey is longer than their body and their head. Male Hershkovitz’s titi monkey have more body mass than the female ones that ranges from 1.9 pounds to 2.6 pounds (861 to 1179 g), whereas the females have a body mass between 1.5 pounds and 2.2 pounds (680 to 997 g).
The Hershkovitz's Titi Monkey does not boast prehensile tails and there is no sexual dimorphism. They are rather shaggy in appearance, with pelage thick fur. They can be easily distinguished based on dissimilarities in pelage, body pattern and color. The body and the pelage coloration can vary from brown, black, grey to red, orange, or yellow and a mixture of these colors. Additionally, the Hershkovitz’s titi monkey varieties contain dorsal surfaces contrasting with the remaining parts of their body, usually a paler shade, whereas other monkey varieties in their family are quite uniform in body color. The tail of the Hershkovitz’s titi monkey contrasts with the rest of their body and have contrasting ear tufts.
The color of the limbs and body of the Hershkovitz's Titi Monkey ranges from grey agouti to orange agouti with completely orange color belly and chest and white color ear tufts. The ventral surfaces, sideburns and internal extremities are red in color that contrasts deeply with the dorsal surfaces of the Hershkovitz’s titi monkey, including its head and tail that are brown in color.
Diet of Hershkovitz’s titi monkey
The Hershkovitz's Titi Monkey is mostly a frugivorous animal that feeds on some invertebrates and other parts of a plant. They will also feed on a variety of fruits.
Behavior of Hershkovitz’s titi monkey
The Hershkovitz's Titi Monkey is a diurnal animal and will wake up after sunrise in the morning and will stay awake and active, pending around dusk or somewhat before the sunset. The Hershkovitz’s titi monkey uses short jumps to move around the lower levels of the woodland, as well as the under-story and brush layer even though it will enter the main canopy. The majority of the lower levels of the woodland are irregular, that is, the Hershkovitz’s titi monkey are not capable of moving without jumping small distances. Most these jumps are only for short distances, usually less than their several sizes of their body lengths. The Hershkovitz’s titi monkey have a quadrupedal movement, moving through their surroundings, chiefly through clambering, walking and jumping, complemented by climbing and bounding. The Hershkovitz’s titi monkey variety can be seen rarely on the ground, but while traveling on the ground, they can move relatively swiftly, using their bounding movement that may see them jump as high as a meter from the ground. The Hershkovitz’s titi monkey prefer horizontal supports that have a diameter of less than 2 inchs (5 cm) and their tails will not at all touch what they are marching on.
Though there is no information available about their lifespan in the wild, in the captive, the Hershkovitz’s titi monkey live up to 24.8 years