Facts about Guinea Baboon. "Scientific name for Guinea Baboon is Papio Papio". The Guinea Baboon is a variety of Old World monkey that belongs to the genus Papio of the Cercopithecidae family. The Guinea Baboon are also called the savanna baboon or the red baboon. The Guinea Baboon are native to Africa, and they largely live in western parts of Africa that includes Senegal, Guinea, Gambia, the southern parts of Mauritania and the western parts of Mali. Generally, the Guinea Baboon prefer to live in arid forests, gallery woodlands, and adjacent bush steppes or savannas.
Features of Guinea Baboon
The Guinea baboon is the smallest variety of monkey in its family, with the body mass that ranges from 28.6 pounds to 57 pounds (12.9 kg to 25.8 kg). The body of the Guinea Baboon is covered with reddish-brown color fur, a hairless, black or dark-violet color face, with the typical muzzle similar to that of a dog. The muzzle of the head is bounded by a small mane, and a tail carried in a circular arc. The Guinea Baboon has slight modifications in its limb that enable it to walk extended distances on the land.
The Guinea baboon has a noticeable sexual dimorphism and having juveniles and females that count on male baboons for protection. The Guinea Baboon have a red tone to their hair, and are occasionally called by the red baboon. They have a shortage of hair on their hindquarters, and they have a black with yellow-brown color sideburns on their face. The rumps of the female Guinea Baboon appear with pink color, whereas the male ones have a mane of fur about their shoulders and head.
A distinctive feature of the Guinea baboon is their elongated molars and wide incisors. The extended canines of the Guinea Baboon are the proof of sexual dimorphism in them. Their hind limbs and forelimbs of the Guinea Baboon are almost equal in length and their digits on their feet and hands are relatively small and fat, making the Guinea Baboon difficult to climb
The Guinea baboon has the habit of eating anything available, and it is capable of occupying areas with a small number of resources or insensitive conditions. Its occurrence may assist to improve homes, as it excavates for water and extends seeds in its waste, hopeful plant growth.
Diet of Guinea Baboon
The Guinea baboon is an omnivorous animal, and it feeds on fruits, sprouts, grasses, roots, greens, tubers, seeds, leaves, cereals, nuts, insects, and small creatures.
Behavior of Guinea Baboon
The Guinea baboon is a diurnal and terrestrial monkey, but it sleeps in trees during the nighttime. The number of appropriate sleeping trees restricts the size of their group and their range. The Guinea Baboon use to live in groups that consist of a maximum of 200 monkeys, each with a rest place in a hierarchy. Through the group living habit, the Guinea Baboon have the required protection from their predators, such as the lion and different hyena varieties. This baboon variety is a highly communicative monkey. It corresponds by using a mixture of vocalizations and bodily interactions. Other than vocalizations to each other, the Guinea Baboon variety has vocal communications actually planned to be acknowledged and understood by predators
Their average lifespan of the Guinea baboon ranges from 35 years to 45 years.