Guatemalan Black Howler Monkey
Facts about Guatemalan Black Howler monkey. "Scientific name is Alouatta pigra". Guatemalan Black Howler monkey is a New World monkey variety that comes from the genus Alouatta of the Atelidae family. The Guatemalan Black Howler monkey are native to South America, and they are also called by other common name, such as the Yucatan Black Howler Monkey. The Guatemalan Black Howler monkey are largely found in Guatemala, Belize and Mexico. They are also found in and around the Yucatan Peninsula. Mostly, the Guatemalan Black Howler monkey, prefer to live in semideciduous, evergreen and lowland tropical forests. The Guatemalan Black Howler monkey variety is recognized as the baboon in Belize in Africa, even though they are not associated with the baboons.
Features of Guatemalan Black Howler monkey
Guatemalan Black Howler Monkey is the biggest monkey variety that attains a body length, ranging from 20 1/2 inches (52 cm) to 25 1/4 inches (64 cm). Usually, male Guatemalan Black Howler monkey are larger and heavier than the females, with males having a body weight of 25 pounds (11.3 kg), whereas the females have a body weight of 14 pounds (6.3 kg). The Guatemalan Black Howler monkey have a tail with the length, ranging from 23 inches (58.4 cm) to 27 inches (68.5 cm).
Both genders of the Guatemalan Black Howler Monkey have elongated, black color hair and a prehensile tail, whereas juvenile Guatemalan Black Howler monkey have brown color fur. Male juvenile monkeys that attain the age of 4 years will have white color scrotums.
The Guatemalan Black Howler Monkey shares a number of adaptations with other varieties of monkeys in its family, which enable it to have a folivorous food. The Guatemalan Black Howler monkey mostly feed on leaves. The molars of these monkeys include high shearing crests, to assist them to gnaw the leaves,. Generally, the adult male Guatemalan Black Howler monkey have a long hyoid bone, adjacent to their vocal cords. This elongted hyoid bone increase the calls of the male monkeys, allowing them to find other males devoid of spending much energy, which is vital, as leaves are a low-energy diet. Usually, the Guatemalan Black Howler monkey can be found both during sunrise and sunset.
Diet of Guatemalan Black Howler monkey
The Guatemalan Black Howler Monkey mostly feeds on a variety of fruits and leaves. Occasionaly, they also feed on flowers. Their major part of their diets comes from the breadnut tree that contributes 86% of their diet.
Behavior of Guatemalan Black Howler monkey
The Guatemalan Black Howler Monkey is arboreal and diurnal, and it inhabits in groups that include one or two male adult monkeys, with a proportion of 1.3 female monkeys for every male monkey. Normally, their groups will contain a strength, ranging from 2 to 10 monkeys, as well as juveniles. However, they also form a group of maximum 16 monkeys. The Guatemalan Black Howler monkey use to create a territory, ranging from 3 to 25 hectares. Like with other monkey varieties in their family, the Guatemalan Black Howler Monkey varieties spend most of their time in resting. The Guatemalan Black Howler monkey will spend 25 % of their day in consuming, 10 % of the day in moving, and the rest of the day in spending in socializing with other monkeys.
Reproduction of Guatemalan Black Howler monkey
The male Guatemalan Black Howler Monkey attains the sexual maturity after 4 years of their birth, whereas the female monkey attains the sexual maturity when they attain the age between 6 and 8 years. Male Guatemalan Black Howler monkeys leave their biological group when they attained the sexual maturity, whereas he female monkeys will continue with their biological group.
The maximum lifespan of the Guatemalan Black Howler Monkey is 20 years.