Graells s Tamarin Monkey
Facts about Graells's tamarin monkey. "Scientific name for Graells's tamarin monkey is Saguinus graellsi". Graells's Tamarin Monkey is a species of tamarin from the Amazon in Colombia, Ecuador and Peru. Normally Graells's Tamarin Monkey has been treated as a subspecies of the Black-mantled Tamarin although it contrasts from that species since it has a dull olive-brown (with no reddish-orange) rump, thighs, and lower back. The two are often said to be sympatric in Colombia (a major argument for treating them as distinct classes), nonetheless the accuracy of such reports has been questioned.
Monkey meaning (any mammal of the order Primates), this includes the macaques, capuchins, guenons and langurs, this excludes humans, the anthropoid apes, and, usually, the prosimians and tarsier.
The Graells's tamarin monkey is a social animal. They live in family groups that consist of a female, a male, and one or two infants all living in a defined territory. For demarcation of territories, the female Graells's tamarin monkey marks the boundaries with urine and secretions from their anal glands.
Like most other tamarins, the female Graells's Tamarin Monkey has a gestation period of about 142 weeks after which she gives birth to twins. Since the families have predominant females, the type of mating mostly is, usually, polyandrous with advantages of proper care of the infants from their fathers involved. Naturally, a female Graells's Tamarin Monkey will mate more than one male, and this will bring about collective care from the males when the infants are born. In this case, females have less concern for the infants while the males will spend most of their time taking care of the infant. Nevertheless, the female Graells's tamarin monkey is responsible for cleaning the infant although the males may also do so.
The Graells's tamarin monkey average size is 7 to 11 13/16 inches (18 to 30 cm) and the tail is 9 13/16 to 17 5/16 inches (plus a 25 to 44 cm) long and they weigh from .4 to 2 pounds (220 to 900 grams). The Graells's Tamarin Monkey reaches its maturity around 17 to 20 months during which they mate. Since this monkey is a seasonal breeder, it will, usually, mate when there is more than enough food for the families other than when there are dry spells. The Graells's tamarin monkey have a lifespan of up to 13 years but can live longer under captivity. Since the greatest threat to infants’ survival is falling from the trees, the Graells's Tamarin Monkey infant mortality is especially high when the infants become active. They are normally playful animals since their first five weeks of their lives and are likely to fall from the canopies due to that.
The diet of the Graells's Tamarin Monkey, as it is omnivorous, consists mainly of fruits, leaves, insects, and small reptiles such as lizards. The Graells's tamarin monkey is diurnal but will most likely forage and hunt for the aforementioned animals during the day rather than the night. Graells's tamarin monkey spends the night atop trees where it seeks safety from animals such as birds of prey and wild cats that prey on it.
Normally, the Graells's Tamarin Monkey is very social. However, researchers have documented aggression among individuals of the same sex and between sexed twins. Communications is an imperative aspect of the Graells's tamarin monkey’s life. It does not only facilitate cohesion but also coordination between the family members. The long call is presumably the most common call in the Graells's Tamarin Monkey vocal repertoire to serve as a communication signal. It has been hypothesized that long call vocalization serves as coordinating signals both between and within most tamarin species, for instance, the Graells's tamarin monkey. Long calls from a Graells's tamarin monkey are typically loud and can easily be heard by humans from over 165 yards (150 Meters) away.