Golden-bellied Capuchin Monkey
Facts about Golden-bellied Capuchin Monkey. "Scientific name for Golden-bellied Capuchin Monkey is Cebus xanthosternos". Golden-bellied Capuchin Monkey is also known as Yellow-breasted Capuchin Monkey. Monkey meaning (any mammal of the order Primates), this includes the macaques, capuchins, guenons and langurs, this excludes humans, the anthropoid apes, and, usually, the prosimians and tarsier. Golden-Bellied Capuchins are one of only 3 species of Capuchins that are considered -critically endangered.
Golden-bellied Capuchin Monkey is a variety of the New World monkey that belongs to the genus Sapajus of the Cebidae family. The name (Capuchin) comes from the notable colored (caps-the top of their head) of fur that each member species has. The Golden-bellied Capuchin Monkeys are also called by other common names, such as the Yellow-breasted Capuchin Monkey or the Buffy-headed Capuchin Monkey. The numbers of the Golden-bellied Capuchin Monkey varieties are limited to the Atlantic woodland of the southeastern parts of Brazil, Bahia, possible because of high levels of intrusion from humans. Historically, the Golden-bellied Capuchin Monkey most likely would have lived in the whole of the eastern and the northern regions of the Rio São Francisco, Rio São Francisco Portuguese, São Francisco River this is a major river of eastern South America. They also live at an elevation of 1850 meters above sea level.
Features of Golden-bellied Capuchin Monkey
An adult Golden-bellied Capuchin Monkey is a small-bodied animal in which the male monkeys are bigger than the females, capable of attaining a body length, ranging from 13 3/4 to 19 1/4 inches (35 to 48.79cm). The males are usually heavier than the females, with the body mass between 2.8 to 10.5 pounds (1.3 to 4.8kg), whereas the females have a body weight between 3 to 7.5 pounds (1.4 to 3.4 kg).
The Golden-bellied Capuchin Monkey varieties have big size eyes that face frontward, a circular head, and a flattened snout. They have a prehensile tail, which ranges in length from 14 3/4 to 5/16 inches (37.5 to 49cm). The Golden-bellied Capuchin Monkey mostly use their tail during locomotion to take hold of tree branches and protect them while they move. They have extensive digits with nails, non-fighting front limb thumbs, and fighting big toes.
While there are variations between monkeys and between the genders and across age factions, the Golden-bellied Capuchin Monkey is portrayed as having a unique yellow to golden red color chest, stomach and upper arms. The face of the Golden-bellied Capuchin Monkey is light brown in color and its top for which the Golden-bellied Capuchin Monkeys were initially named is a dark tan and black or light tan.
Formerly Golden-bellied Capuchin Monkey was considered a sub variety of the tufted Capuchin Monkey, later it was raised to the status of species. In spite of this earlier categorization, this monkey variety does not contain very obvious tufts because they are oriented towards the back of their head and are hardly perceptible. The Golden-bellied Capuchin Monkey have a band of little hair on the upper part of their face, with stained coloring contrasts with the darker adjacent areas. The tail and limbs of these monkeys are darkly colored, as well.
Diet of Golden-bellied Capuchin Monkey
The Golden-bellied Capuchin Monkey is an omnivorous animal, and it feeds on seeds, fruits, nectar, stems, pith, nuts, flowers, berries, leaves, insects, bird eggs, frogs, little reptiles, bats, birds, other small creatures.
Reproduction of Golden-bellied Capuchin Monkey
Generally a male Golden-bellied Capuchin Monkey attains the sexual maturity when they attain the age between 6 years and 7 years, whereas the female monkey attains the sexual maturity when they attain the age between 4 years and 5 years, but they are capable of giving birth to infants only after they attain the age of 7 or 8 years. Usually, the Golden-bellied Capuchin Monkey varieties breed throughout the year. The female monkey gives birth to infants once in 22 months. Usually, the gestation period ranges from 150 to 180 days, after that the female monkeys give birth to only one offspring. The infant is born with the body weight between 8.8 to 10.2 ounces (250 to 290 grams).
Though the lifespan of the Golden-bellied Capuchin Monkey is 25 years and in captivity 35 years. Scientific name for fear of monkeys (maimouphobia).