Golden-Headed Lion Tamarin Monkey
Facts about Golden-Headed Lion tamarin monkey. "Scientific name for Golden-Headed Lion tamarin monkey is Leontopithecus chrysomelas". Golden-Headed Lion tamarin monkey can also be referred to as the Golden-headed Tamarin. Like the other Lion Tamarin, golden-headed Tamarin is very common in the Brazilian forest. These Golden-headed Tamarin monkeys are widely found in the premontane tropical forest in a state known as Bahia, it is also included among the endangered species.
Physical Description of Golden-Headed Lion tamarin monkey
The Golden-headed Lion is a small squirrel-sized monkey that measures about 26 cm (10.2 inches) in height and its tail is 35 cm (13.7 inches) in length. Just as its name suggests, at its glance you will notice the Golden-Headed Lion tamarin monkeys golden colored fur defining the mane. The body far is mostly black with some parts having a golden fur including the mane, some part of its tail, and the front paws’ lower half. The feet, palms, and the face are without fur. The Golden-Headed Lion tamarin monkey have sharp claws on their feet which are very useful for grabbing their prey, jumping and gripping on branches. A mature golden-headed tamarin can weigh between 500 to 700 grams (1.1 to 1.5 lbs). The males and females Golden-Headed Lion tamarin monkey are somehow similar in appearance and thus it is very difficult to differentiate.
Behavior of Golden-Headed Lion tamarin monkey
It is now evident that the Golden-Headed Lion tamarin monkey spend half of their day’s time foraging in a tenth of its resting area range, this ranging patterns is mostly influenced by resource accusation and not because they are guarding their territory. Normally, you will find the Golden-Headed Lion tamarin monkey camping in a group ranging from two to eleven individuals. It is not quite often that individuals of different family groups meet, but when they encounter each other they can get very aggressive and at times they get to fight. Most of this Golden-Headed Lion tamarin monkey spends most its time travelling and foraging for food.
Diet of Golden-Headed Lion tamarin monkey
The Golden-headed Tamarin has quite a wide variety of diet; it feeds on nectar, flowers, plants, small invertebrates and insects including; spiders, frogs, snails, bird eggs, small snakes and insect larvae. Generally the Golden-Headed Lion tamarin monkey will try to search for food within their home territory, and if they can not find any they forage in tree holes, crevices, and leaf litter. Occasionally, a Golden-Headed Lion tamarin monkey will feed on gum though it is quite rare considering that its habitat is located within the rainforest and so its preferred diet is available all through the year.
Features of Golden-Headed Lion tamarin monkey
A female Golden-headed Tamarin monkey gives birth to one or two infants; after a full gestation time of 130 days. The infant is born with fur covering the body and the eyes already open. The infant is quite dependent to the family group mostly for only five months. Each individual Golden-Headed Lion tamarin monkey in the family group help in taking care of the infant and the male adult will carry the young one on his back more often, while the mother is busy searching for food as well as feeding well enough in order to produce enough milk. It is observed that the infant care provided by the younger members of the family group proves to helpful in nurturing the Golden-Headed Lion tamarin monkey for adulthood and future maternal skills.
Like all the other Lion Tamarins, golden-headed tamarin is listed under the endangered species, and measures are in place to help safe guard their survival.