Golden Eagle Bird
Facts about Golden Eagle birds. "Scientific name for The Golden eagle bird is Aquila chrysaetos". The Golden Eagle bird is a powerful eagle bird which is the Mexico's national bird and North America's largest raptor. The bird species extends from western parts of North America down to Mexico and as far north as Alaska. It also exists in the east although the occurrence is rare. The Golden Eagle bird can also be found inhabiting parts of Europe, Northern Africa and Asia.
Migration of the Golden Eagle
Depending on the conditions of the geographical habitats of the Golden eagle bird, some species migrate, while others tend to be static. For example, the varieties found in Canada and Alaskan usually migrates to the south in the fall, while those in the western parts of the United States usually retain their habitats all year-round.
Features an size about the Golden Eagle
Both Male and female Golden eagle birds in length are 27 5/8 to 33 1/8 inches (70.1 to 84 cm), with a wingspan of 72 13/16 to 86 13/16 inches (185 to 220 cm) and 6.61 to 13.50 pounds (2.99 to 6.12 kg) and has brightly colored golden-brown plumage on its neck, head and grey coloration underneath the tail and wing. Its tarsal feathers are paler with brown and white colors. Some matured Golden eagle birds have white harsh marks on the upper parts each feather tract on the shoulder.
Diet of the Golden Eagle
The Golden Eagle bird is a Carnivore and feeds mainly on medium-sized and small mammals. The jackrabbits is a big part of the Golden Eagle bird diet throughout much of their range. They also feed on small carrion birds, rabbits, marmots, marmots, prairie dogs, reptiles, squirrels, birds, fish and large insects. They also rob nests of other birds.
Breeding of the Golden Eagle
The Golden Eagle bird is a monogamous type of bird which remains with its mate for several years and possibly for its entire life. The Golden eagle birds build nests in high places including top of trees, cliffs and on tall structures such as telephone poles. Its nest is large enough to accommodate the bird for several breeding years. The female Golden eagle bird will lay approximately one to four eggs with both parents incubating the eggs for about forty to forty five days. Naturally, one or two juvenile Golden eagle birds survive to mature in about two to three months.
Speed of the Golden Eagle
The Golden Eagle bird is highly swift, diving upon its targeted prey at speeds of over 150 mph (241 km/ph) and have been known to reach speeds of 200 mph (322 km/ph).