Facts about Galapagos Penguins. "Scientific name for Galapagos Penguin is Spheniscus mendiculus". The Galapagos penguins are found on the Galapagos Islands and off the coast of Ecuador on the equator and a small percentige can be found in Santiago, Floreana and Bartolome. Having less than a thousand breeding pairs, Galapagos Penguin are mostly found in Galapagos Islands in the equator with almost 90% living in the western islands of Fernandina and Isabela. Both the male and female have the same plumage but the female is smaller in size.
features of the Galapagos Penguin
The head of the Galapagos Penguin is black as well as the upper parts. There is a thin line which runs from the throat and up to the end, meeting at the corner of the eye. The legs are black and the underparts are white with a thin black line border going all the way to the legs. Upper part and the tip of the bill of the Galapagos Penguin are black whereas the lower bill and the din surrounding the eye being pinkish yellow. The Galapagos Penguin are among the smallest breed in the family of penguins. They weigh 5 1/2 lb (2.5 kg) and their height is 19 1/2 in (50 cm).
Diet of the Galapagos penguin
The Galapagos penguin is a carnivorous animal, their diet consists only of marine animals. Small crustaceans, mullet, sardinesand and Krill is comprised of the bulk of the Galapagos penguin's diet also including larger organisms such as squid and various species of fish. Galapagos penguin don't drink water, since they take in seawater as they swallow their meal and like all penguins, they have a that special gland that removes salt from their bodies after swallowing saltwater.
About the Galapagos Penguin nests
The Galapagos Penguin nests are generally seen around May and January and are made within 165 feet (50 meters) on the water shore. Galapagos penguins lay two eggs in caves and crevices in order to protect the egg from overheating. The incubation period takes 38-48 days and both parents are involved. The Galapagos Penguin parents for 60 to 70 days will bring food to the burrow and Galapagos penguins become fully independent between 3 and 6 months. The chick’s feathers are brown in color above and white below. This is to protect the chicks from the strong sun.
Breeding of the Galapagos Penguin
Galapagos Penguins don’t have a particular season for breeding. It is a family of penguins that clutches three times in a year. This makes the Galapagos Penguin to be able to breed when there is enough food and the good time to do so is when the temperature around the surrounding sea is 75 degrees Fahrenheit (24 degree Celsius), to avoid starving their chicks.
Molting of the Galapagos Penguin
Molting -(of an animal-shed old hair skin, or an old shell, to make way for a new growth that will occur, the adult birds were already molting into their winter shades of gray) birds avoid going to water but the good thing is that the equatorial waters are generally warm. Molting on the Galapagos Penguin takes place twice a year. This allows them to dive into water to look for food rather than starve.
Predators of the Galapagos Penguin
Galapagos Penguins have so many predators due to their size such as cats, owls, rats and snakes are among the land predators. In the sea they are preyed by fur seals, shark and sea lions. Human beings have also contributed to this because they catch them on their nets when fishing.
The Galapagos Penguin is a endangered species due to the low numbers that currently exists. Galapagos Penguin live between 15 and 20 years in the wild. "Scientific name for Penguin Sphenisciformes". The Galapagos penguin is on the endangered species list as of today.