Emperor Tamarin Monkey
Facts about Emperor tamarin monkey. "Scientific name for Emperor tamarin monkey is Saguinus Imperator". The Emperor tamarin monkey also known as (Saguinus imperator subgrisecens), is a tamarin species that got its name from alleged resemblance to the German emperor Wilhelm II. The Emperor tamarin monkey belongs to the family Callitrichidae, in other words, a family of New World monkeys. The family consists of two main species of tamarins and marmosets.
The Emperor Tamarin Monkey is normally found in the north Bolivia, east Peru, the west Brazilian states of Acre, and southwest Amazon Basin. There exist two sub-species of this monkey; the Black chinned tamarin also referred to as the Saguinus imperator, and the bearded-emperor also known as Saguinus imperator subgrisescens.
Monkey meaning (any mammal of the order Primates), this includes the macaques, capuchins, guenons and langurs, this excludes humans, the anthropoid apes, and, usually, the prosimians and tarsier.
The Emperor Tamarin Monkey is primarily grey colored, with some yellow speckles on its chest. Unlike most monkey species from the area, its hands and the feet are black. The Emperor tamarin monkey has a brown tail. Something very conspicuous about this monkey is its long white moustache that extends to both sides of the shoulders and the white hairs on its chin (the chin itself is black though). The hairs on the chest and belly of the Emperor Tamarin Monkey are a mixture of red, white, and orange colors. The back of the Emperor tamarin monkey, on the other hand, has dark brown fur. Like some of the hairs on its belly, the Emperor Tamarin Monkey has orange hairs on the inner side of its arms and legs. The Emperor tamarin monkey has claws on each of its fingers while else the great toe has a nail. Most Emperor Tamarin Monkey are small in size, and this one is no different, the mature emperor tamarin reaches an overall length of 26 1/4 inches (67cm). Its tail is approximately 16 1/4 (41.5cm) meaning that the rest of its body has a total length of 10 1/8 (26cm). A mature Emperor Tamarin Monkey weighs approximately 1 pound 19 oz (half a kilogram 18 oz.).
As mentioned earlier, the Emperor Tamarin Monkey inhabits forests. It is primarily found in the Amazonian and lower montane rain forests. However, the monkey can still be found in secondary, primary, and remnant forests where it navigates the lush environment through leaping through trees and seldom touching the ground.
Usually, the Emperor Tamarin Monkey reaches maturity at the age of sixteen to twenty months. These seasonal breeders have a gestation period of six months. Breeding, therefore, occurs during wet seasons where there is plenty of food in the environment. The mating system of the of Emperor tamarin monkey, although initially thought to be monogamous, is in fact polyandrous. In this case, one dominant female mates with multiple males. The reason for this arrangement is due to paternal investing. This is because if the female Emperor tamarin monkey gives birth to a litter, the males have a higher likelihood of taking care of the infants as each of the males knows that one of the infants may belong to him. In the wild, infant mortality is, usually, very high. The first 4 to 14 weeks mark the age when the infants start exploring on themselves. Falling from the trees, therefore, presents the highest risks of death.
In captivity, the Emperor Tamarin Monkey is very interactive and social to people. In the wild, the Emperor tamarin monkey are very playful and behave very actively, gracefully, and rapidly. The oldest, usually, have an upper hand when it comes to power.