East Indie Duck
Facts about East Indie Ducks. Black East Indie Ducks name isn’t an indication where the duck came from because it was first bred in U.S. in the early 19th century. The East Indie Duck is widely raised for its beauty and its active nature, making it one of the best backyard ducks. The Black East Indie Duck is a tiny black duck with a great personality. Black East Indie Ducks iridescent green feather coverings and the jet black color that make this bird unique. The Black East Indie Duck has great beauty, which sparked a huge demand, which necessitated the development and breeding of a lightweight breed. The hybrid duck weighs around 4 pounds (1.8 kg) less than the traditional one. Only pure black East Indie Ducks were bred and the resultant was a beautiful duck having emerald shimmery sheen.
East Indie Ducks History
East Indie Duck have a long history and many things have already been written about the it. Various writings since 1865 indicate that Black East Indie Ducks have different names such as Labrador, Buenos Aries Duck and Black Brazilian. It was mentioned in Lewis Wright during the 1890’s as the most beautiful bird. The East Indie Duck does not have white or brown feathering. Until today, these birds are raised by hobbyists for exhibition purposes.
The East Indie Ducks, Just like the Cayuga duck has a solid plumage, the runners in the females will fade and white feathers start to appear as they mature. The Black East Indie Duck are active yet very easy-to-keep breed and they are kept in homes for ornamental and domestic purposes. They can also be raised in suburbs though they must be pinioned to prevent them from flying. The East Indie Duck are raised not only because of their beauty but also because of the relaxation they bring when they swim on a pond of water.
Characteristics of the East Indie Duck
This is one of the most domineering and robust duck breeds. Because of the East Indie Duck active nature, they like flying, playing and walking throughout the day. The East Indie Ducks lay about 100 heavy gray eggs a year, which turns to a brighter shade just before they’re hatched. If humans touch their eggs, they won’t brood on them. To curb their flying capabilities, you may have to pinion them. The East Indie Duck are kept in pairs of trios depending on the drake’s energy levels. The white feathers in the male ducks can appear on the chest with age.
The East Indie Ducks are related to swans and geese and the duck is the smallest of these birds with shorter wings and neck and a stocky body. East Indie Ducks on average, live 4 to 8 years and can live up to 12 years. Black East Indie Ducks are omnivores; meaning - an animal that eats food of both animal and plant and origin.
Features about East Indie Duck egg
A East Indie Duck egg has twice the nutritional value than a chicken egg and will stay fresh longer because of their thicker shell.
East Indie Duck eggs are richer with more Albumen "the white of an egg" making pastries and cakes richer and fluffier. A East Indie Duck Egg has more Omega 3 fatty acids than a chicken egg. Omega 3 is thought to improve skin health, memory and Brain health. East Indie Duck Eggs are an Alkaline producing food and a Chicken egg is an acid food and leaves your body more acid. East Indie Duck eggs are high in Cholesterol. East Indie Duck eggs have 6 times the Vitamin D and 2 times the Vitamin A than a chicken egg. East Indie Duck eggs have 2 times the cholesterol than a chicken egg.
A East Indie Duck is a Precocial (meaning) Born or hatched with the eyes open, a covering of hair or down, capable of a high degree of independent activity from birth and able to leave the nest just a few hours after hatching.
"Scientific name for East Indie Duck Anas Platyrhynchos" meaning - Wild dabbling duck from which domestic ducks are descended; widely distributed. From New Latin "anas" meaning (Duck) and the word Platyrhynchos comes from "platyrrhine", Ancient Greek meaning (broad snouted, flat-bridged nose). The definition of Anatidaephobia is irrational fear that you are being watched by a duck.
East Indie Ducks are birds in the Class of "Aves". East Indie Ducks of all types are part of the bird family "Anatidae". Black East Indie Ducks are also called "waterfowls" they are generally found in places were there is water, such as ponds, rivers, streams, lakes and occasionally your back yard pool.
Male adult East Indie Duck is called a (drake) and a adult female East Indie Duck is called a (hen). A young baby Black East Indie is called a (duckling). A group of ducks is called a brace, raft, team, flock, or paddling. The male East Indie Ducks (drakes) are the bright colored ducks while the female (hen) are usually a plain colored for hiding purposes to be camouflaged from their enemies when they are sitting in their nests.
Water-proof feathers of the East Indie Duck
A special feature that the East Indie Duck has is its water-proof feathers, even when the duck dives underwater, its downy under-layer of feathers will stay totally 100% dry. There is a special gland called the "Preen Gland" also called Oil Gland or Uropygial, that produces oil that is near the East Indie Ducks tail which covers and spreads the outer coat of the duck's feathers, which makes the duck water-proof.
Features about the East Indie Ducks Feet
East Indie Ducks have webbed feet, that makes them act like paddles, designed for swimming. The Black East Indie Duck push their webbed paddle feet back in a kicking motion, this allows them to move swift through the water and when the feet come back, the East Indie Duck will close for less water resistance. The East Indie Ducks paddle feet do not feel cold, even when it swims in cold icy water. The webbed feet makes a East Indie Duck waddle instead of walk. The East Indie Ducks feet have capillaries which help blood flow to their feet. The warm blood flow down the leg and creates a heat exchange system. When the blood flows down the leg, it meets the cold blood and is warmed up to keep the ducks feet warm. Black East Indie Ducks feet are thin because they contain soft tissue and few muscles.
Underneath the water-proof coat are downy soft fluffy feathers which keep the East Indie Ducks body warm. Black East Indie Ducks keep clean by being able to turn their heads completely backwards, and put their beaks into their feathers by preening themselves.
In the wild the male East Indie Duck will guard their nest by chasing away other ducks. Once the female East Indie Duck lays 5 to 8 eggs, she will start to sit on her eggs to keep them warm so that they can hatch into baby ducklings. The eggs will hatch on average within 26 to 28 days. Baby Black East Indie ducklings are able to fly within 5 to 8 weeks. East Indie Ducks fly in a “V” shape to makes flying easier.
In captivity East Indie Ducks will lay more eggs, when there is more daylight, that's why farmers will keep the lights on in the ducks house for longer periods of time.
East Indie Ducks see in color with very good vision and can see well underwater. East Indie Ducks have three eyelids the third eyelid called nictitating membrane. They have a top and bottom as well as a third eyelid that is found on the side of the eye. The East Indie Ducks eyelid blinking acts as a windshield wiper to clear the eye. This helps to see when diving under water can also help the eye from drying out while flying. This is an act of constantly cleaning and keeping the eye moist.
Features about the East Indie Duck Bill
A "bill" is what is call a East Indie Ducks mouth. There are no teeth in the ducks bill, the East Indie Duck have rows of thin bristles, which helps them to filter pieces of nutrition out of the water. East Indie Ducks swallow there food whole and it goes to an organ called a gizzard, were the food is first ground up and than moves on to the stomach. The different bill shapes and sizes for finding food, has over time mutated to fit each environment. The East Indie Ducks bill is flat and broad and has rows of fine incision along the outer edge called "lamellae". meaning a thin membrane, plate, scale or layer, as of cell wall or bone tissue. The larnellae helps the East Indie Duck to clutch food for feeding.