Dwarf Sperm Whale
Facts about Dwarf Sperm Whale, "Scientific name for Dwarf Sperm Whale is Kogia sima". Dwarf Sperm Whale are one among the three species of the sperm whales that belong to the genus Kogia of the Kogiidae family. The Dwarf Sperm Whale mostly live in the sea, and most existing information is available from the reading of trapped carcasses. The Dwarf Sperm Whales are vigorously hunted by whalers. Occasional harpoon slaughters are still made by the fishermen of Indonesia and Japan. Since the Dwarf Sperm Whale are more coastal inhabitants than other whale varieties, they may be more susceptible to human activities, such as pollution and fishing. Nowadays, Dwarf Sperm Whales are generally categorized as one among the two varieties, together with the Pygmy Sperm Whale, in the Kogia genus and Kogiidae family.
Features about Dwarf Sperm Whale
Dwarf Sperm Whales are the smallest whale varieties, and they are generally called as a whale. Adult Dwarf Sperm Whales are capable of growing to a maximum length of 8 feet 9 inches (2.7 m), with the maximum body mass of 550 pounds (250 kg), making them smaller than the larger dolphins. The Dwarf Sperm Whales make sluggish, planned movements with little blow or splash. Usually, they lie stationary when they are at the surface of the sea. As a result, the Dwarf Sperm Whale are usually observed only in extremely tranquil seas.
Dwarf Sperm Whales are similar in behavior and look to their equivalent, the pygmy sperm whales. Though identification may be unfeasible at sea, Dwarf Sperm Whales are somewhat smaller and have a bigger dorsal fin. Their body is mostly bluish gray in color, with a light color underside with somewhat yellow color vein-like lines that are visible. There is a white color false gill at the back of their each eye. Their flippers are extremely small and wide. The top of their nose projects the lower jaw, which is undersized. The Dwarf Sperm Whales have elongated, curved and pointed teeth, ranging in quantities from 0 to 6 teeth in their upper jaw, between 14 and 26 teeth in their lower jaw.
Dwarf Sperm Whales have a spermaceti organ in their forehead. The Dwarf Sperm Whales are capable of expelling a dark red color substance when attacked or frightened, possibly suspending any predators. The brain of the Dwarf Sperm Whales weighs approximately 1.1 pounds (500 grams).
Diet of Dwarf Sperm Whale
Dwarf Sperm Whales mostly feed on crab and squid.
Behavior of Dwarf Sperm Whale
Usually, Dwarf Sperm Whales are lonely, but they can rarely be seen in small troops, as well. Generally, they prefer to live in deep water, and their preferred home appears to be just away from the continental shelf. In the Atlantic, the Dwarf Sperm Whales can be seen in Virginia, the western parts of the United States, the eastern parts of the United Kingdom, and as far as the southern parts of Brazil, the tilt of Africa and Spain. In the Indian Ocean, the Dwarf Sperm Whale are largely found on the southern coast of Australia and in several places down the northern coast of the Indian Ocean, ranging from South Africa to Indonesia. In the Pacific Ocean, their range includes British Columbia and the Japanese coastline. The calving period of the Dwarf Sperm Whales continues for four to five months. The female Dwarf Sperm Whale offers birth to a single calf after the gestation period between 9 and 11 months. The newborn calf appears with the body length of 3 feet 3 inches (1 meter).
The maximum lifespan of Dwarf Sperm Whales is 22 years.