Cotton-top Tamarin Monkey
Facts about Cotton-top tamarin monkey. "Scientific name for Cotton-top tamarin monkey is Saguinus oedipus". The Cotton-top tamarin monkey are small new world monkeys and among the smallest among all the primitives. The Cotton-top tamarin monkey are easily recognized because of their long white sagittal crest that extends from their forehead all the way to the shoulders. This is what gives the Cotton-top tamarin monkey their name.
Cotton-top Tamarin Monkeys are found in tropical forest edges as well as secondary forests and are forests in northwestern Colombia. The Cotton-top tamarin monkey were once a much sought species because they were used to conduct a biomedical research.
Currently they are at a very high risk due to their habitats destruction. For this reason the Cotton-top tamarin monkey have been declared endangered because they are very few left in the wild.
The Cotton-top tamarin monkey weighs a miserable 432 g (15.2 oz). Their body length exclusive of the tail is 20 to 30 cm (7.8 to 11.8 inches) their tail is not a prehensile and is slightly longer at around 33 to 41 cm. (13 to 16.1 inches) Both sexes of the Cotton-top tamarin monkey are similar in size and weight.
Just like all other Tamarins, the Cotton-top tamarin monkey has claws on all the digits except the big toe which has a nail. The claws are very helpful since they give them easier movement through the trees.
The face of the Cotton-top tamarin monkey is black and has gray or white bands above the eyes. On the face, fine hairs that are not visible can be seen at a closer look. Their lower canine teeth are longer than their incisors and the molars are two on each jaw.
The Cotton-top tamarin monkey body is covered with fur except the palms of the hands, feet, eyelids, nipples, anus and penis. Their backs are brown whereas their arms, legs and under pats are whitish yellow. The inner thighs and upper tail has a reddish-orange color. Around the mouth and forehead the Cotton-top tamarin monkey have whiskers.
Cotton-top Tamarin Monkeys are dirnal meaning they are very active during the day resting at night. The Cotton-top tamarin monkey mostly climb the trees at night to have a good sleep.
The Cotton-top tamarin monkey are social animals that live in groups. Each group has 2 to 14 members. The group is led by the eldest female assisted by her mate. Mostly the pair is in a monogamous relationship and the female is dominant to the male. The other members are offspring or adults who are not related.
The Cotton-top tamarin monkey don’t like interacting with groups that don’t benefit them. When they sight there is uncooperative member in their group he or she can be punished.
Breeding takes place between the months of April and July. The offspring born are twins that are not identical. All members of the group take responsibility in taking care of these twins where the father carries them most of the time and the mother nursing them. Other members can also contribute in carrying the Cotton-top tamarin monkey as well as taking care of them.
When the twins are 2 – 5 weeks they become mobile. The Cotton-top tamarin monkey are introduced to solid foods at 4 – 7 weeks and become independent at 10 – 18 weeks. Sexual maturity is attained at 2 years of age.
Cotton-top Tamarins Monkeys have a way of communicating using a wide variety of vocals. They have special vocal features that enable them to pass information which will be understood by other members of their group.
The Cotton-top tamarin monkey are omnivorous animals and their diet consist of plants, insects, small rodents, trees saps and eggs. They are preyed by wild cats, dogs, bird of prey and reptiles. When kept in captivity the Cotton-top tamarin monkey lifespan is 24 years and in the wild 13 years.