Coppery Titi Monkey
Facts about Coppery titi monkey. "Scientific name for Coppery titi monkey is Callicebus cupreus". Coppery titi monkey is one among the New World monkey varieties that belongs to the genus Callicebus of the Pitheciidae family. The Coppery titi monkey hail from South America, and they can be seen in abundance in the Amazon forests of Peru and Brazil, and the northern parts of Bolivia. The Coppery titi monkey can be seen in the western part of the Rio Madeira in Brazil, and their range continues up to the western parts of Peru close to the Rio Huallaga. The Coppery titi monkey can as well, live in the upper parts of Rio Madre de Dios basin in Peru and Bolivia, next to the northern parts of Rio-Maranon-Amazonas region, and in the region of the Eastern Cordillera in Ecuador and Peru. The Coppery Titi Monkey lives in the area between the Putumayo and the Rios Guamues in Colombia.
Features of Coppery titi monkey
An adult Coppery titi monkey has a small body length that ranges between 11 1/4 to 15 3/8 inches (287 mm and 390 mm). The Coppery titi monkey are one among the smallest monkeys in their family, with both female and male Coppery titi monkey have a body mass of 2.2 pounds (1 kg). The length of their tail is equal to 1/3 rd or 1/4 th of their body length when measured from their head. Their tail is not prehensile, but it plays a vital role in male-female relationship because the Coppery titi monkey will mate with their tails intertwined in the body of each other. Both female and male monkey have canines that are equal in length and size. The molars of the Coppery titi monkey are morphologically uncomplicated.
The Coppery Titi Monkey has coarse hair covering the majority of its body, except their face. They boast a band of white color fur across the top of their head and red colored hair, running down the sides of their chest, cheeks and belly. The back part of the Coppery titi monkey body is covered with dark brown colored fur, whereas the internal arms and legs appear in orange or red color. The back limbs of the Coppery titi monkey variety are shorter than their front limbs. The subspecies of these monkeys can be easily distinguished by means of their fur color across their forehead.
Diet of Coppery titi monkey
The Coppery Titi Monkey is an herbivorous animal and it spends about 75% of its nourishing time, feeding on a variety of fruits. The Coppery titi monkey may also feed on leaves, some insects and bamboo shoots.
Reproduction of Coppery titi monkey
Generally the Coppery Titi Monkey is monogamous, and the pairs mate for several years and can have a maximum of three generations of brood, existing in their family troop at any time. Usually, the Coppery titi monkey breed once in a year and the female monkey offers birth to the young once in a year, usually between the months of March and November. Normally, the gestation period is 132 days, and the female Coppery titi monkey offers birth to only one infant during each breeding cycle. These monkeys have an estrus cycle between 17 and 21 days. The size of their family groups varies from two to five monkeys, including the mated couple and one to three juvenile monkeys. Usually, male Coppery titi monkey are the major caregivers, and they carry the juvenile on their backs, right from their birth, and always continue to perform so, excluding when the mother monkey is nursing the baby. Male monkeys continue to carry the juvenile until they attain the age of four months.
The maximum lifespan of the Coppery titi monkey is 25 years.