Collared Titi Monkey
Facts about Collared Titi Monkey. "Scientific name for Collared Titi Monkey is Callicebus torquatus". Collared titi monkey is a kind of New World primate that comes under the Titi category monkeys. The Collared titi monkey belong to the genus Callicebus of the Pitheciidae family. This is a South American originated monkey variety, and it is largely found all through the plains of Colombian Amazonia at an altitude of 1640 feet (500 meters) above sea level in the Putumayo and Caquetá states. The Collared titi monkey can also be seen on the left side of the river bank of Guayabero.
Features of Collared titi monkey
The Collared titi monkey is a small size animal that has a body length, ranging from (290 mm to 390 mm), with a tail length between (350 mm and 400 mm). These are frivolous monkeys, with the body mass, ranging from 1.41 kg to 1.72 kg (3 to 3.7 lbs). The face of the Collared Titi Monkey has extremely little hair, being restricted to sparse small white color hairs above a black color skin. No sexual dimorphism exists between the male and female monkeys, except the male Collared Titi Monkey have a bit longer canines than the females. The Collared Titi Monkey variety boasts the smallest karyotype, recognized for primates.
The pelage of the Collared Titi Monkey is consistently blackish brown or reddish brown in color. The black-colored tail of the monkey is blended with some red color hairs, and their feet and hands appear with dark brown or white color. This pelage of the monkey contrasts with a group of white hair that extends upward from their chest and follows their neck, extending itself to their ears.
Diet of Collared Titi Monkey
Even though the Collared Titi Monkey feeds mostly on a variety of fruits, it also feeds on leaves and invertebrates to a smaller level. The Collared Titi Monkey also occasionally feed on spiders, Lepidopteron larva, small lizards and orthopterans with relish.
Behavior of Collared Titi Monkey
The Collared Titi Monkey is extremely affectionate within its family unit, but the mature pair is violent towards adjacent pairs. The most widespread communication with their neighbors is counter-singing of the couples, where one couple waits paying attention while the other couple vocalizes their duo, afterward the listeners will answer, when the first vocalized pair listens. There are cases when two couple of Collared Titi Monkey exchange their vocalizations from extremely close together or from approximately the same place in the woodland. Occasionally, these touching interactions may end in chases by the couple or a single monkey against the other monkeys.
Reproduction of Collared Titi Monkey
The estrus phase in the Collared Titi Monkey varieties takes place about 16 days. During the phase of accessibility, that usually lasts for 2 to 3 days, the black color labia and the clitoris of the female monkey will swell and become firm and they undergo some changes in their behavior. During the reproductive period, the female Collared Titi Monkey become more loving towards its human parents, by purring loudly, rather similar to a cat and squatted in a lordic pose while the foot of the tail stimulates. Contrariwise to the increased affection of the female Collared Titi Monkey towards her professed family unit, usually two humans, she will turn out to be more violent than normal towards any strangers. During the estrus period the tongue of the female monkey is flicked regularly, using this indication in two opposite situations. The female Collared Titi Monkey will flick her tongue while she attempts to approach her preferred human at the same time as she also flicks her tongue as an introduction to attach on other monkeys, particularly male monkeys. The female Collared Titi Monkey offers birth to the juvenile monkeys usually between December and January.
Similar to other monkey varieties of the Pitheciidae family, the maximum lifespan of the Collared Titi Monkey is more than 12 years.