Coimbra Filho s Titi Monkey
Facts about Coimbra Filho's titi monkey. "Scientific name for Coimbra Filho's titi monkey is Callicebus coimbrai". Coimbra Filho's titi monkey is a kind of New World monkey that comes under the category of Titi monkeys and belongs to the genus Callicebus of the Pitheciidae family. The Coimbra Filho's titi monkey are native to Brazil, and they are largely found in the forest of Sergipe and Bahia states of Brazil. It is measured as one among the most jeopardized of all Neotropical monkeys. This monkey variety attains its name after the founder and the earlier administrator of the Primate Centre of Rio de Janeiro in Brazil, in admiration of his work in the field of biology and primatology.
Features of Coimbra Filho's titi monkey
The Coimbra Filho's titi monkey has the most distinctive features, when compared to other monkey varieties of its family. The monkey has a black color forehead, head top, and ears, in addition to a pattern that is similar to that of a zebra on the anterior of its back part of the body. The Coimbra Filho's titi monkey varieties are also set apart from other members of their family by the shape of both their head and their teeth. The head of the Coimbra Filho's titi monkey is smaller, and bent slightly in a different way when compared to other members of their group. The teeth of the monkey are U-shaped, rather than the V-shaped teeth shown by other members of its group. The Coimbra Filho's Titi Monkey varieties also feature more dissimilar dental topography on their upper first and second molars than other monkey varieties of the Pitheciidae family.
The Coimbra Filho's Titi Monkey usually prefers to live in homes that are located in the densely forested areas, which are made up of the thick understory and lower covering. However, the monkey is capable of surviving in fragmented or damaged forests, which currently include a huge part of its range. This is because of the forbearance to highly disturbed regions, in addition to the skill to manage to survive in regions composed chiefly of young or second developed forests. Though other monkey varieties of the family of the Coimbra Filho's Titi Monkey are native to several regions of South America, ranging from Colombia to Brazil, north Paraguay and Peru, this monkey can be seen only in an extremely small region in the Sergipe and Bahia states in the coastal northeastern parts of Brazil.
Diet of Coimbra Filho's titi monkey
The Coimbra Filho's Titi Monkey is a folivorous and frugivorous animal, and it primarily feeds on leaves, but occasionally, they also feed on a variety of fruits.
Behavior of Coimbra Filho's titi monkey
Generally, the Coimbra Filho's Titi Monkey use to live in small family groups that consist of three to five monkeys. Usually, such a family group includes a reproductive pair and its direct children that have not yet attained the sexual maturity. However, on attaining the sexual maturity, the Coimbra Filho's titi monkey use to leave their biological groups, and habitually immigrate to new regions. The size of the range varies from as small as 4.9 acres to 49 acres (2 to 20 hectare). The Coimbra Filho's titi monkey variety has also been renowned to display extreme territorial and self-protective behavior when in jeopardy. Currently, the Coimbra Filho's titi monkey is considered endangered, owing to a variety of threats, anthropogenic and natural, as well as home loss, home fragmentation, and the increased predation and restricted reproductive options.
The maximum lifespan of the Coimbra Filho's titi monkey is 12 years.