Coastal Black-Handed Titi Monkey
Facts about Black titi monkey. "Scientific name for Black titi monkey is Callicebus lugens and it is a variety of titi monkey, a kind of New World primate, which belongs to the genus Callicebus of the Pitheciidae family. The Black titi monkey are native to South America, and they are largely found in Brazil, Venezuela and Colombia.
Features of Black titi monkey
The adult Black Titi Monkey is an average size monkey that is capable of attaining the body length that ranges from 11 1/2 to 15 1/2 inches (290 mm to 390 mm). The Black titi monkey are lightweight animals, having a body mass between 1.4 kg and 1.72 kg (3 to 3.8 lbs). The length of the tail of the Black titi monkey ranges from 13 3/4 to 15 3/4 inches (350 mm to 400 mm). The body of the Black titi monkey is covered entirely by the brown or black color fur. Some areas of the coat of this monkey appear with red or brown color. There is no sexual dimorphism in the Black titi monkey variety, except the male monkeys have somewhat longer canines than the females. These monkeys are capable of travelling long distances per day that ranges from 807.2 meters to 819.4 meters (2647 to 2680 feet).
The Black Titi Monkey is capable of making different vocalizations for different purposes. The morning duet of the monkey is the most frequently heard vocalization of the male and the female monkeys, singing in duo, which is complex and used to protect their territory. It is exchanged with adjacent monkey groups as counter-singing.
The danger peep vocalization of the Black titi monkey is monkey variety is soft, high-volume peeps, but occasionally low concentration, informing about the danger to the members of its group that are extremely difficult to localize.
The purr of the Black Titi Monkey appears similar to that of the purr of a cat, which is used by all associates of the monkey group to demonstrate satisfaction, love or demand for food, contact or grooming.
The rough growl of the Black titi monkey variety is offered by young monkeys while complaining of precipitation or while greeting the matured monkeys.
The sharp scream of the Black titi monkey is made while fighting to state additional disgust.
The play growl vocal of the monkey is a low, gargling bark, used during playing and changing in pitch, ending in a questioning tone.
The soft whine vocal is particularly made by juvenile Black titi monkey, but it is also made by adult monkeys while asking another monkey for things, such as food or it is made during grooming the other monkey.
The bark made by the Black Titi Monkey is a noisy, sharp and abrupt bark while it is ill-treated by the unwanted close attendance of other bigger monkeys, such as Cebus, Lagothrix, raptors or Ateles.
Diet of Black titi monkey
The Black Titi Monkey usually feeds on a variety of fruits, leaves, seeds, flowers, insects and spiders.
Behavior of Black titi monkey
The Black Titi Monkey usually lives in a family group that is made up of 3 to 5 monkeys, occasionally their group may contain 8 members. These groups are inclined to differ constantly in numbers of monkeys, as many monkeys, usually adult ones, leave the biological group and ride unaccompanied. Though the different periods of migrating monkeys is not constant, but usually it takes place between 2 and 4 months earlier than the birth of the juvenile Black titi monkey. The departing monkeys will join the other monkey groups that include them provisionally. This behavior is due to the restricted available space to create new territories or groups.
The maximum lifespan of the Black Titi Monkey is more than 12 years.