Cinnamon Screech Owl
Facts about Cinnamon Screech Owl. The Cinnamon Screech Owl is a variety of owl that belongs to the genus of the Strigidae family. "Scientific name for the Cinnamon Screech Owl is Megascops petersoni". Cinnamon Screech Owl are largely found in the northern parts of Peru and in the southeastern parts of Ecuador. Cinnamon Screech Owls prefer to live in tropical or subtropical damp montane forests. Usually, Cinnamon Screech Owls can be seen at higher altitudes than other owls in their genus. These birds prefer to live in Cloudforest with thick undergrowth, rich in mosses and epiphytes at an altitude between 5610 feet and 8250 feet (1700 meters and 2500 meters).
Features of Cinnamon Screech Owl
The Cinnamon Screech Owl is a small-size bird with a body length of 8 1/2 inches (21.6 cm), with the wing length between 6 1/8 inches and 6 7/16 inches (15.3 cm and 16.5 cm). Usually, female Cinnamon Screech Owls are heavier than the males, with the body weight that ranges from 92 to 105 grams (3.2 to 3.7 ounces), whereas the male birds have a body weight between 88 grams and 119 grams (3.1 to 4.2 ounces). These small and lightweight birds have average-length ear-tufts. The whole plumage is warm buff- tan to cinnamon-brown.
The Cinnamon Screech Owl has a large head and fairly small tails, with the length ranging from 3 3/16 inches to 3 7/16 inches (8.1 cm to 9.0 cm). Some Cinnamon Screech Owls of its genus will have feathered ear tufts on both sides of their head. Cinnamon Screech Owls appear with a thin buff nuchal collar, and most parts of their tarsi are fully covered with feathers, and they have dark brown irises.
The upperparts of both male and female birds are cinnamon brown in color, with the feathered crown and a finely vermiculated back with double curly bars, alternating between light buffy brown and dark brownish. Cinnamon Screech Owls have a pale buff nuchal collar, with feathered tips with one-three dark tan bars. The moderately elongated ear tufts of the Cinnamon Screech Owl are buffy at bottom and brownish, with black color marks towards the tips. The scapulars of the Cinnamon Screech Owl are pale cinnamon in color and they are unmarked, forming a line of pale buff patches between the wings and the back.
The Cinnamon Screech-Owl resembles the Rufescent Screech Owl in appearance, with which it is often sympatric and it is smaller and more rufescent and more colorful than the Rufescent Screech Owl, entirely short of white color in plumage. Cinnamon Screech Owls are also identical to the Colombian Screech-Owl, but the Cinnamon Screech Owl is allopatric, and it is smaller than the Colombian Screech Owl.
The song of the Cinnamon Screech Owl is slightly quicker than that of other owl breeds in its genus. The primary song of the Cinnamon Screech Owl is presumed to be a rapid sequence of simple notes, which takes place once in 5 to 7 per second, increasing slightly in volume.
The aggressive cry of the Cinnamon Screech Owl starts with a quick pace, then suddenly shifts to a slower speed and increases in tone. The Cinnamon Screech Owl breed has whining notes, as well, which may be offered only by the female owl. Additional acoustic recordings of vocalizations of the Cinnamon Screech Owl breed can be heeded at xeno-canto and at Macaulay Library.
Diet of Cinnamon Screech Owl
The Cinnamon Screech Owl mostly feeds on insects and occasionally feeds on small vertebrates.
Cinnamon Screech Owls can be heeded at xeno-canto and at Macaulay Library.